All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Multiple instrument racks to switch presets?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 9:27 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 8:38 pm
Posts: 5
Hi all,

I've diligently created live sets for different songs and used Instrument Racks to switch presets using MIDI dummy clips within each song, as explained here and here. Now I'm pulling all of these individual live sets into a single live set with all of the songs I'll be performing. I saved all of the Instrument Racks for the individual songs and dragged them into a new Instrument Rack in the new, mega live set. I can use dummy clips and the chain selector to set each instrument rack to its related song, but I don't know how to preserve the clip/preset automation from the original song. So, for example, here's an instrument rack w/chain selector rack from an individual song:

Image

And here's an instrument rack in my mega set, with the instrument rack from the individual songs included:

Image

How do I get my original preset automation to work in the new, mega live set, without creating a whole new instrument rack and remapping everything?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multiple instrument racks to switch presets?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 12:32 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Posts: 1199
Location: Ableton
hmm... that's a tricky one.

_________________
Ableton Forum Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multiple instrument racks to switch presets?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:36 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am
Posts: 341
(Obs: Not sure I actually understand the question)

The Rack in the 2 pics have completely different number and config of Chains, so the automation for one won't work in the other.

I think it holds the automation when you copy the same Rack to a track, then the MIDI Clip (seems if you copy the MIDI Clip first it breaks the "link").

You could try making a Big Rack that holds the already made separate instrument Racks, each in a Chain, then use it change between the "song Racks" each, instead of changing each single preset.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multiple instrument racks to switch presets?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:36 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 8:38 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for the suggestion. I couldn't figure out how to reuse the mappings I'd already made, so I wound up having to remap everything.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group