racks - chokes vs zones

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
rnb0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 3:52 pm

racks - chokes vs zones

Post by rnb0 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:03 pm

Live 9 standard... What do I have to acquire to use choke groups in a randomized multisample drum pad? It seems like I need to go with an instrument rack to allow zone control but instrument racks don't have choke groups. Can I get this with the addition of Sampler? Of 10?

jestermgee
Posts: 3319
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: racks - chokes vs zones

Post by jestermgee » Sun Sep 15, 2019 12:10 am

Use a drum rack as it has chokes as a feature

rnb0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 3:52 pm

Re: racks - chokes vs zones

Post by rnb0 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 1:54 pm

Indeed it does. But it doesn't give me zones which would allow me to randomize multisamples to humanize some live playing from a midi surface. Thus my question; how can I get both the choke capability and zones?

chrk
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: racks - chokes vs zones

Post by chrk » Sun Sep 15, 2019 2:39 pm

Ableton Sampler does offer key- and velocity zones.

Some of the Ableton and partner packs use these and then convert down to Simpler. That's where you get the "Multisample Mode" message in the sample window from.

If you want to cook your own without owning a Sampler license, build your multisamples in instrument racks and drop them on the cells of a drum rack.

Here's a recent thread where someone does just this: Audition individual layers in an instrument rack

rnb0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 3:52 pm

Re: racks - chokes vs zones

Post by rnb0 » Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:36 pm

So if I dropped an instrument rack into a drum rack would the overall choke function of the drum rack work inside of the instrument rack ie. across the multisamples in the instrument rack?

chrk
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: racks - chokes vs zones

Post by chrk » Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:16 am

Bad thinking on my side. Chokes obviously don't 'reach' inside the instrument rack.

That leaves Sampler with a single voice.

rnb0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 3:52 pm

Re: racks - chokes vs zones

Post by rnb0 » Tue Sep 17, 2019 2:04 pm

Thanks. That's the conclusion I was drifting toward but wanted to be sure.

Post Reply