Use default rhythm as a start point..?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
kenjoswe
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:36 am

Use default rhythm as a start point..?

Post by kenjoswe » Sat Jan 23, 2021 7:58 pm

Hi all,
I have a Ableton Pack called 'Electrified Kit 07.adg'.
If I browse the Kit then I get a rhythm played (preview?) to me.
When I then put the 'Electrified Kit 07.adg'. to a midi channel there's only the Kit but no midi information and I have to start from scratch.

How can I send both the midi rhythm and the Kit from the .adg-file to a midi channel?

Kent J.
Kent, Stockholm,Sweden

pottering
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Use default rhythm as a start point..?

Post by pottering » Sun Jan 24, 2021 2:14 am

If the Pack designer decided not to include the preview as a audio or MIDI Clip then there isn't a practical way, but in the case of that Bomblastic Pack, that "Electrified Kit 07.adg" preview seems to use the same rhythm as the "Electrified Kit 10.alc" Clip (which has slower BPM, but if you rise the BPM to around 120 it sounds the same).

kenjoswe
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:36 am

Re: Use default rhythm as a start point..?

Post by kenjoswe » Sun Jan 24, 2021 11:01 am

Thanks!
I should look out .alc instead of .adg .
Kent, Stockholm,Sweden

Post Reply