Automat Sidechaining Trick (midi gate, envelope, lfo, etc.)

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
jasinski
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Seattle WA
Contact:

Post by jasinski » Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:47 am

http://www.aaronjasinski.com/Automat-Jas.zip

thought I would repost my presets here too. :)

I also have a custom automat skin in the zip as well. I will take that out if it bugs Stiwi of course.
Image
MacPro / MacBookPro / Live 8
My art and music

Shoma
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:20 pm
Location: Almaty, Kazakhstan

Post by Shoma » Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:48 am

When will the windows version come out?

burns
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 6:50 pm
Contact:

Post by burns » Mon Feb 19, 2007 12:47 am

THANK YOU for that trick !

That sounds really funny !
And I really Love Automat, and sometime the v1.6 is so gooood to me !

Dinz
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 3:53 am
Contact:

Post by Dinz » Tue May 22, 2007 3:40 pm

I cant have my SIDECHAIN effects on my Ableton

I do as what the thread makers told....

But i Route it to my MIDI Channel....

Is it it can only be Audio things???


Thnx for reply :D

Nightrider
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 1:59 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by Nightrider » Tue May 22, 2007 11:27 pm

ive followed the instruction but cant get the presets that come with it to show up.

any ideas?

Nightrider
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 1:59 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by Nightrider » Tue May 22, 2007 11:41 pm

man what an awesome synth!!! Just been playing more BUT I really want to try out all these presets. For some reason I can't get them to show up. Instructions Please?

onslaught
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:08 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by onslaught » Wed May 23, 2007 12:31 am

Have you tried clicking the HotSwap button?
Image
This should reveal Automats' presets in Lives' browser.
You could also try placing the presets in your User Library as opposed to the root directory Library. Or vice versa, depending on which location you have them already.

Nightrider
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 1:59 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by Nightrider » Wed May 23, 2007 4:30 am

got it sorted!

cheers :wink:

Dinz
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 3:53 am
Contact:

Post by Dinz » Thu May 24, 2007 12:14 pm

Anyone can Post Up the SIDECHAIN Preset??

:D :D :D


*NOOB*

Dinz
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 3:53 am
Contact:

Automat Question

Post by Dinz » Thu May 24, 2007 3:02 pm

double post sorry

tricil
Posts: 746
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 10:31 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Covert Op Automat presets

Post by tricil » Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:45 am

Naive Teen Idol wrote:
hoffman2k wrote:
boyinabox wrote:covert op presets dont work in Automat iam using latest automat i think the presets are for version 4.0 iam using 4.0.2 so why they not working

can anyone shed any light on this


Thank you
You need version 0.4.2 for these patches.

- Bjorn
Hmm -- I'm a bit confused. I have Automat 0.4.2, dl'd these patches, and while they do show up in my browser, all I get is a sine wave. Plus, the folder says 4.0 patches. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks...
no go here too
MacBook Pro T7600 / OS X 10.5.7 / Ableton Suite 8.0.2 / Peak Pro XT 6.1.1 / ReMOTE 37SL

*sigh*
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 5:45 pm

new version

Post by *sigh* » Tue Feb 24, 2009 8:11 pm

Hey - has anyone got this working with the latest, and still awesome, version 1.0?

Post Reply