RAM

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Number 3
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:27 pm

RAM

Post by Number 3 » Wed Jan 18, 2006 4:48 pm

hey, i got several soundtracks with instruments, and the CPU gets ay 130 percent xhen i play the song :( , and i can't find the RAM button?
and ive done alittle track, i want to put it on putfile.com, so i need to turn it into an mp3, how can i?thanx

Number 3
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:27 pm

Post by Number 3 » Wed Jan 18, 2006 6:27 pm

help plz can't find anything in the book...sux...all is saturated with 4 little soundtracks :( :( :( :( :( :(

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Wed Jan 18, 2006 7:22 pm

This is all in the manual.

there is no RAM button. there is a setting the preferences on the CPU limit, it can be from 50% to 90% (something like that, I don't have Live with me). carefully read the prefences menu, there aren't that many options on it.

the problem is with your PC or soundcard drivers. turn off every application you can, if your PC is on the web a lot or hasn't been rebuilt for a while I can guarantee that there's parasitic applications running. a music PC has to be taken care of, it has to run smooth because any interuption is noticable and unnacceptable.

there's a thread on running Live in a shell, that might help you out.

you're right, you shouldn't be having this problem.

As for making an mp3, that's also in the manual.

smog g
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:49 pm

Post by smog g » Wed Jan 18, 2006 9:01 pm

most crackles an pops emerging cause insufficient cpu power be removed when u render a liveset...

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Thu Jan 19, 2006 12:37 am

there is a ram button, in fact there are many. there's one in every audio clip's view. it loads the sample into ram instead of reading it off the hard disk

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Thu Jan 19, 2006 1:10 am

damn good point, I totally forgot!!!

If he has a slow hard drive that would help, or if he's low on RAM and has this set on too many clips that would be a problem.

Number 3
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:27 pm

Post by Number 3 » Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:56 pm

i can't find no "RAM" in the preferences menu, but there is a "RAM" button with the lives "samples", in the Factory Content, but my soundtracks are no samples, they are instruments from plug-ins.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Thu Jan 19, 2006 6:34 pm

resample. Freeze. Both techniques will help.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

Number 3
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:27 pm

Post by Number 3 » Thu Jan 19, 2006 6:39 pm

you mean turn a soundtrack into a "sample", how can ido this?

danryanfl
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Miami, FL
Contact:

Post by danryanfl » Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:04 pm

You problem is either other applications running in background, bad soundcard (make sure you have ASIO soundcard), or something more bizarre.

I had a problem where the Ableton test set that they released jumped my computer up to 450%; Total Meltdown. After extensive investigation, I found that for some bizarre reason, my CPU was never "throttling" past 25% capacity, turning my 2.1 Ghz into a 525 Mhz. I found a application on the web that runs in background that helps control your cpu use for you and it fixed the problem. Now the test set runs at like 45%! I think it was called CPU Clock or something... If you are intersted I can look when I get home.

But what kind of soundcard do you have? ASIO is necessary, lower soundcards just aren't fast enough...

Number 3
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:27 pm

Post by Number 3 » Sat Jan 21, 2006 9:15 am

ok thanx alot, could you please show me a link for this?
thanx alot again

Number 3
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:27 pm

Post by Number 3 » Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:37 pm

please!do you got it now?what is the name?thank you again.

Post Reply