Re-assigning mousewheel to zoom (yes, it works!)

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by ilia » Mon Oct 02, 2006 12:05 pm

LRG wrote:Can anyone break this down for me? I got everything to work except the browser scroll so I am excited about this feature. My question is any ideas on how to get the browser to work that would help workflow? Is there a way to get the script to run when u start your computer. It is real finicky to get it to work on both versions I have to reload and sometimes it works fine and somtimes it does not. It would be the shit if all this worked just start live and boom it works. Any ideas? I want it to just load and start the script without doing anything to it I have the compressed files saved on my desktop I have to open it then it works after messin with it and then reloading it. Just the fact that with this forum, features can be missin and instead of just waiting for ableton to implement it you guys are working together to get this shit that is dope. Thank You.
I have updated the script for Live 6.
See the top post of this thread...
The new link is http://www.tonearm.net/livescripts/

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:24 pm

nice one, thanks!

abletoff
Posts: 922
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:15 am
Location: rome italy

Post by abletoff » Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:30 pm

excellent! thanks!

(I wonder why the abes have yet to implement a feature like this in the main program, though)
Live 9 Suite, audio trackles (several audio tracks that crackle)
Image

mercyplease
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 2:22 am
Location: Sent back to hell

Post by mercyplease » Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:06 pm

abletoff wrote:excellent! thanks!

(I wonder why the abes have yet to implement a feature like this in the main program, though)
maybe they forgot?
HA HA HA :twisted:

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:20 pm

My theory was that they all developed an app for Macs, and due to the caveman-esque one-button mouse design of macintoshes, the scroll-wheel was completely forgotten.

Note, even the 14th version of Cakewalk (Sonar 4) didn't have an audio metronome...so ignoring scroll-wheel zooming isn't entirely retared, just mildly.

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:15 am

Ilia-

Nice job, as always. The zooming does indeed feel more robust. The only issue now is that the in the previous script, the zooming used to work in the arrange view even with the browser collapsed. This was useful when I needed a lot of arrage view width...

I think with your updates to the browser, you might have changed something such that by collapsing the browswer, now the script thinks the arrange view is the browswer. So when I scroll, tracks get selected going up or down based on my scroll, just like it does in the Browswer. Is there a way to have the updated script work like in Live 5, where the zooming works even if the browswer is closed?

Neb

ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by ilia » Tue Oct 03, 2006 12:16 pm

nebulae wrote:Ilia-

Nice job, as always. The zooming does indeed feel more robust. The only issue now is that the in the previous script, the zooming used to work in the arrange view even with the browser collapsed. This was useful when I needed a lot of arrage view width...

I think with your updates to the browser, you might have changed something such that by collapsing the browswer, now the script thinks the arrange view is the browswer. So when I scroll, tracks get selected going up or down based on my scroll, just like it does in the Browswer. Is there a way to have the updated script work like in Live 5, where the zooming works even if the browswer is closed?

Neb
Ok, I fixed that.
Re-download the script and see if it works better for you now.

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Tue Oct 03, 2006 3:38 pm

Works great. You rock, my friend!

supster
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:26 am
Location: Orlando FL

Post by supster » Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:38 pm

WOW

Works great in the default skin, but not in any of the two skins i actually use

Is there any way to get it to recognize other skins?

.
--
NEW SPECS: Athlon 4200+ dual; A8N-SLI m/b; Win XP Home SP2; 1 GB RAM; 2x 7200 RPM HDD: 1 internal, 1 Firewire 800 (Firewire is project data drive); M-Audio Triggerfinger

josh 'vonster' von; tracks and sets
http://www.joshvon.com

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Tue Oct 03, 2006 6:29 pm

I'm betting that the script works off background color recognition...in which case, I doubt you can just enable a skin. I think you'd have to hard code the skin colors into the script. But that's just conjecture :)

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Tue Oct 03, 2006 6:32 pm

will this work combined with this script?
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... ht=hotkeys

cant seem to get it working.

ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by ilia » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:27 pm

supster wrote:WOW

Works great in the default skin, but not in any of the two skins i actually use

Is there any way to get it to recognize other skins?

.
which skins are you using?
I tested it with a bunch of Live 6 skins, midnight was the only problematic one I found.

ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by ilia » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:51 pm

supster wrote:WOW

Works great in the default skin, but not in any of the two skins i actually use

Is there any way to get it to recognize other skins?

.
Supster -- I changed the script so it should now be completely independent of the color scheme. Try downloading again and let me know if it works for you.

nebulae
Posts: 15715
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:00 am

Ilia-

I'll totally give you the biggest blow job if you can add this feature:

Middle-Clicking on the mouse-wheel opens and closes the browser.

Yes, this is how I make all my self-indulgent self-absorbed self-gratifying requests.

Neb

ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by ilia » Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:40 am

nebulae wrote:Ilia-

I'll totally give you the biggest blow job if you can add this feature:

Middle-Clicking on the mouse-wheel opens and closes the browser.
no need to go this far...

There is a middle button section at the end of the script (starts with MButton:: )
Replace the line

curMode := 1-curMode

with

send ^!b

and that's it.

Post Reply