using a usb keypad

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
*sigh*
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 5:45 pm

using a usb keypad

Post by *sigh* » Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:54 pm

Not having any cash to spare for a trigger finger, I tried using a handy Labtec USB keypad to assign a trigger to various clips/ scenes. No velocity info obviously but I thought I could at least use it to trigger scenes etc.

The problem is: Live doesn't seem to notice the number pad at all. Although when not in NUM LOCK I can use it to navigate as a glorified arrow pad I can't get it to "Key-learn" as a keypad.

Google is as much help as a chocolate teapot on this one and I was wondering if any of the usual XP voodoo gods on this forum have any bright ideas?

XP Pro. 1.8Ghz celeron ASUS. Live. no Clue.

Clearscreen
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:07 am
Location: Melbourne AU
Contact:

Post by Clearscreen » Sun Feb 19, 2006 10:46 pm

have alook at plogue bidule:
http://www.plogue.com
it has a HID input thingy that lets you translate keypresses to midi. you should be able to assign key strokes from the number pad in live though... seems odd that you can't... if i think of anything i'll let you know.
Hp Elitebook 2.8Ghz. Live 7.0.14 & Live 8.1.5, XP Pro. and stuff...

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Mon Feb 20, 2006 12:50 am

maybe live can't recognize more than one device as "keyboard"

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:10 am

I think it's just that Live doesn't answer to the numpad numericals - the ones on top of your keyboard are OK. I have a full separate bluetooth keyboard which works just fine.

Regards,
Mikael

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:48 pm

no, i can assign my number pad. they appear as "N1" etc

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:11 pm

longjohns wrote:no, i can assign my number pad. they appear as "N1" etc
Cool!

I just assumed it didn't work. More keys to hook up!

Regards,
Mikael

ap2
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:40 am

Post by ap2 » Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:11 pm

Press the Numlock key once (or try to press it for a few seconds) to change the internal mode of the numpad. Or just connect a full keyboard and press the numlock once, (to have the numlock led light)
There are 2 or 3 modes on keypads (to switch between arrows and N1-N9...)
Just the numlock key work is different than a normal keyboard.
Good luck

*sigh*
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 5:45 pm

Post by *sigh* » Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:12 pm

yep that seems to do it...thanks everyone :D

Post Reply