Mouseless DJ/PA Templates Galore! 2-8 channels + mic

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
napalmskatterjazz
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:37 pm
Location: Portland OR
Contact:

Post by napalmskatterjazz » Sun Jan 21, 2007 5:11 am

The Phat Conductor wrote:it's done!

the pc template is now ready. you need bome's, midi yoke, and supatrigga but it all works wonderfully.
I was gonna say midiyoke to do the 114 to 117 thing but I thought maybe it could get done w/o extra installations. midi yoke is the shiz especially for using with VJ apps as well... each clip assigned to different video, and sound effects triggered via midi controller also effect and switch freeframe effects.
2.0Ghz Coreduo PC notebook, 4GB ram, Overclocked to hell sittin on aluminum extra fans w/ no drivebay or pcmcia...
2.8Ghz Quadcore on Asus MB, 4GBRam, Dual 512MB SLI Graphics both @16x.

aejaz
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 1:25 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK
Contact:

PC testing?

Post by aejaz » Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:33 am

has this been tested by PC Ableton users yet? Any feedback?

*sigh*
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 5:45 pm

Post by *sigh* » Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:52 am

well done Phats - finally!

I wish you'd had this about 3 months ago - then I wouldn't have had to build my own (inferior) template. I'd love to see more of what it can do.

ABM
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 3:39 pm

Post by ABM » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:02 pm

anyone got it working on a PC yet? i ran into trouble with the MIDI config. the instructions look different than what I see in the Abelton LIVE UI. TIA.

3rdordertrauma
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:37 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Post by 3rdordertrauma » Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:06 am

Patch wrote: I got a request for you -

Mouseless navigation, where the file you select from the browser is dropped into the session view in THE LEAST CLIP SLOT that was selected before you changed focus to the browser.
Yeah my question (and/or request) is pretty much just that. How does Phats template handle this? Creates a new track every time you load/map from the browser?

Has anyone sorted this yet?

The Phat Conductor
Posts: 1768
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by The Phat Conductor » Tue Mar 20, 2007 5:38 pm

it doesn't make a new track. it loads it into the last selected clip clot.
ill gates aka the phat conductor
producer, performer + ableton/music teacher

http://www.illgates.com

3rdordertrauma
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:37 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Post by 3rdordertrauma » Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:56 pm

The Phat Conductor wrote:it doesn't make a new track. it loads it into the last selected clip clot.
Don't suppose you're going to tell me that secret are you?

I thought I remember just being able to hit enter and Live would throw it in the last clip selected. Doesn't seem to be the case with version 6 however.

The Phat Conductor
Posts: 1768
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by The Phat Conductor » Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:39 pm

i made a midi triggered keyboard shortcut that copies whatever is in the browser, shifts focus to session, and then pastes it in there.
ill gates aka the phat conductor
producer, performer + ableton/music teacher

http://www.illgates.com

3rdordertrauma
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:37 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Post by 3rdordertrauma » Tue Mar 20, 2007 8:13 pm

The Phat Conductor wrote:i made a midi triggered keyboard shortcut that copies whatever is in the browser, shifts focus to session, and then pastes it in there.
Of course!!

Yur a generous genius Phat! Thank you!

I'm off to make my half-ass-mouseless-track-loading-browser-template.

napalmskatterjazz
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:37 pm
Location: Portland OR
Contact:

Post by napalmskatterjazz » Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:34 am

Of course!!

Yur a generous genius Phat! Thank you!

I'm off to make my half-ass-mouseless-track-loading-browser-template.[/quote]
Yeah thats what I started out doing and I got sucked in... my autogotscripts are smokin crack and not comin down, just keep getting higher. at first I was like this sh*t is amazing, now Im hooked, I hope they dont start charging for autohotkeys anytimesoon....
2.0Ghz Coreduo PC notebook, 4GB ram, Overclocked to hell sittin on aluminum extra fans w/ no drivebay or pcmcia...
2.8Ghz Quadcore on Asus MB, 4GBRam, Dual 512MB SLI Graphics both @16x.

Patch
Posts: 2614
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 8:14 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Post by Patch » Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:02 am

napalmscatterjazz wrote:my autogotscripts are smokin crack and not comin down, just keep getting higher. at first I was like this sh*t is amazing, now Im hooked, I hope they dont start charging for autohotkeys anytimesoon....
Heh-heh... Tell me about it napalmskatterjazz! Autohotkeys iz the shit!

The Phat Conductor
Posts: 1768
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by The Phat Conductor » Wed May 09, 2007 2:24 am

i updated the pc template with a few tweaks, a mastering rack, and tarekith's super looper + chop shop racks as well.

hit me up if you're interested.

<3

d
ill gates aka the phat conductor
producer, performer + ableton/music teacher

http://www.illgates.com

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by friend_kami » Wed May 09, 2007 7:21 pm

you know, the time ill get myself any kind of pad controller, ill buy this.

until then, think one could buy this.. umm.. thing of yours, and remap it to use qwerty keys instead?

if so, this will be definetly be included in my halfassed (but very nice to look at, mind you) custom keyboard trigger thing im "building".

with that said, if so, how the hell would one to change presets then?

i know that the kid beyons style 8 track looper post posted here:
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... highlight=

switches between presets, perhaps one could do it this way?

id love to buy it, the video got me sligthly amazed about the possibilities this thing has without much effort what-so-ever, but hey, im saving up money to go to belgium for the dour-festival at the moment, so no trigger fingers and whatnots for me.

hell, i might buy it anyways, got a keyboard here which i rarely use for anyhting else then triggering stuff anyways.
sure wish i could use this with my keyboard though.

The Phat Conductor
Posts: 1768
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by The Phat Conductor » Wed May 09, 2007 8:10 pm

a good deal of the qwertty is taken up by fx toggles on my template at this point. you'd have a hard time porting it.

sorry dude.
ill gates aka the phat conductor
producer, performer + ableton/music teacher

http://www.illgates.com

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by friend_kami » Thu May 10, 2007 12:28 pm

damn, guess ill wait til after the summer then, so i can get myself a trigger finger then.

too bad but yeh, big ups to you for making this in the first place.
tasty.

Post Reply