Who wants "Glitch" plug for mac? No need with Able

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
hafnarbakki
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:50 pm

Post by hafnarbakki » Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:18 pm

so then you will become a royalty!!
°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

3rdordertrauma
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:37 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Post by 3rdordertrauma » Sat Nov 25, 2006 11:08 pm

Also for those of you who have SupaTrigga throw that in place of one of the beatrepeats or add it to the chain for a total of four beat mixeruppers. :? Its nice to have the occasional reverse and slow thrown in there as well. I almost included it in the original but I wanted everyone to be able to open it with no third party plugs.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:52 am

wow.

this is awesome. holy fuckin' hell, it just opened my eyes.

I'd only been using racks to layer sounds.

I'm embarrassed that the word glitch is in my user name.

thank you thank you thank you.
this changes things.

grb :D :D :D :D :D 8O 8O 8O :D :D 8O 8O 8O :D :D
Professional Shark Jumper.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:53 am

hafnarbakki wrote:so then you will become a royalty!!
As far as I'm conserned, he already is.
Professional Shark Jumper.

3rdordertrauma
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:37 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Post by 3rdordertrauma » Sun Nov 26, 2006 10:19 am

glitchrock-buddha wrote:wow.

this is awesome. holy fuckin' hell, it just opened my eyes.

I'd only been using racks to layer sounds.

I'm embarrassed that the word glitch is in my user name.

thank you thank you thank you.
this changes things.

grb :D :D :D :D :D 8O 8O 8O :D :D 8O 8O 8O :D :D
Cheers Glitchrock!

My pleasure...

hope you and others can add to it and repost it here. As far as I see it this is just the start.

Peace!

coupdetat
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:35 pm
Contact:

Examples

Post by coupdetat » Sun Nov 26, 2006 2:43 pm

Can someone post some examples mp3's for me to listen to i dont have ableton live 6 yet.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Sun Nov 26, 2006 7:32 pm

3rdordertrauma wrote:
glitchrock-buddha wrote:wow.

this is awesome. holy fuckin' hell, it just opened my eyes.

I'd only been using racks to layer sounds.

I'm embarrassed that the word glitch is in my user name.

thank you thank you thank you.
this changes things.

grb :D :D :D :D :D 8O 8O 8O :D :D 8O 8O 8O :D :D
Cheers Glitchrock!

My pleasure...

hope you and others can add to it and repost it here. As far as I see it this is just the start.

Peace!
Yeah, I'll definitely make a bunch of custom glitch racks. Couple more weeks of school hell, then I'm all over it.

We could get some kind of user glitch-rack thread, where we share depending on what plugs we use (integrateing supatrigga, livecut etc. for example)...

cheers,

grb
Professional Shark Jumper.

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Sun Nov 26, 2006 7:55 pm

How about my idea of a Drum Masher too...

8 chains within a Rack of single Beat Repeats (or more if you like) set to different settings... run some drums through it. Open Chain edit and right click and choose 'Distribute evenly' (I can't remember what it is exactly). Then assign a macro knob to the Chain selector and you can move between the chains, and thus the instances of Beat Repeats.

If you wanted you could also assign parameters of every beat repeat to macro knobs (you can assign multiple parameters to a single knob).

itook4lefts
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:55 pm
Location: exeter, uk

Post by itook4lefts » Sun Nov 26, 2006 8:00 pm

this is really cool, thanks for posting it!

3rdordertrauma
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:37 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Post by 3rdordertrauma » Sun Nov 26, 2006 10:53 pm

fatrabbit wrote:How about my idea of a Drum Masher too...

8 chains within a Rack of single Beat Repeats (or more if you like) set to different settings... run some drums through it. Open Chain edit and right click and choose 'Distribute evenly' (I can't remember what it is exactly). Then assign a macro knob to the Chain selector and you can move between the chains, and thus the instances of Beat Repeats.

If you wanted you could also assign parameters of every beat repeat to macro knobs (you can assign multiple parameters to a single knob).
This would be really cool! The rack posted does do this already... but only has three beatrepeats. Since starting this post I've added a supatrigga. Now I've just downloaded LiveCut so I'll throw one of those in too. With Chain selector automation-envelopes set to odd lengths, a once static loop turns into something thats constantly changing. I'm really having a lot of fun playing with and tweaking these types of racks. The possibilities are amazing.

Thanks for the tip with the right click "Distribute Ranges Equally" thing... HAHA I was doing this manually. :? Also try some crassfading the ranges between FX and beatrepeats. Definitely interested to see what you come up with!

Cheers,

roach808
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Tampa Bay, Fl
Contact:

Post by roach808 » Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:20 am

slick....very slick indeed.


*cheers*


:wink:
roach- the other white meat
Image
http://www.themenacetosobriety.com/blog/
MBP, Live Suite, and lots of nice analogue gear.

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Mon Nov 27, 2006 12:10 pm

Yeah, that's what's so great.. everyone can customise things exactly how they require them.

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Who wants "Glitch" plug for mac? No need with Ableton 6!

Post by Poster » Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:39 pm

3rdordertrauma wrote:This tip is for all the fans of glitchy random broken beat kinda sounds. And for those of us who don't have the "Glitch" plug cause we are on mac os.

OK I know all you Instrument rack junkies are well into this, but I didn't see it in hoffman2k's tips and tricks sticky so here it is.

Rather than try to explain it just download the "Glitch.als" file at the bottom and give it a go for yourself.

And to be fair and honest I've never actually used the "Glitch" plug cause I'm on mac. I've only seen the Screenshots online and based this Instrument rack off of what I would guess is happening in "Glitch". Or something similar anyway. Only this way in Live its customizable/expandable till your blue in the face.

So I'm sure Its not going to sound JUST like Glitch! Its not designed to!

This is just a simple one, it will be cool to have everyone elaborate on this with some fresh ideas.

Glitch.als
great rack.. I have made similar racks as well..
one tip though; for more radical cut-ups and to make it even more similar as the Glitch plug;
- Place the effects before the Beat Repeats.. this way the effects with long decays (delays, reverb, etc will then also be cut..)
- Set the Beat Repeats to 'Ins' mode so that the ingoing audio stream will be cut and replaced by the 'repeats'..
- Turn off the beat repeats filter.. Rather use a filter in the effects rack..

ze2be
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley

Re: Who wants "Glitch" plug for mac? No need with Ableton 6!

Post by ze2be » Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:28 am

Poster wrote:
3rdordertrauma wrote:This tip is for all the fans of glitchy random broken beat kinda sounds. And for those of us who don't have the "Glitch" plug cause we are on mac os.

OK I know all you Instrument rack junkies are well into this, but I didn't see it in hoffman2k's tips and tricks sticky so here it is.

Rather than try to explain it just download the "Glitch.als" file at the bottom and give it a go for yourself.

And to be fair and honest I've never actually used the "Glitch" plug cause I'm on mac. I've only seen the Screenshots online and based this Instrument rack off of what I would guess is happening in "Glitch". Or something similar anyway. Only this way in Live its customizable/expandable till your blue in the face.

So I'm sure Its not going to sound JUST like Glitch! Its not designed to!

This is just a simple one, it will be cool to have everyone elaborate on this with some fresh ideas.

Glitch.als
great rack.. I have made similar racks as well..
one tip though; for more radical cut-ups and to make it even more similar as the Glitch plug;
- Place the effects before the Beat Repeats.. this way the effects with long decays (delays, reverb, etc will then also be cut..)
- Set the Beat Repeats to 'Ins' mode so that the ingoing audio stream will be cut and replaced by the 'repeats'..
- Turn off the beat repeats filter.. Rather use a filter in the effects rack..

Wow, this is very cool! I will contribute to this for shure! Also that drum program changing rack!
? ? ? ? ?

itook4lefts
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:55 pm
Location: exeter, uk

Re: Who wants "Glitch" plug for mac? No need with Ableton 6!

Post by itook4lefts » Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:26 am

Poster wrote: great rack.. I have made similar racks as well..
one tip though; for more radical cut-ups and to make it even more similar as the Glitch plug;
- Place the effects before the Beat Repeats.. this way the effects with long decays (delays, reverb, etc will then also be cut..)
- Set the Beat Repeats to 'Ins' mode so that the ingoing audio stream will be cut and replaced by the 'repeats'..
- Turn off the beat repeats filter.. Rather use a filter in the effects rack..
yeah, that's what i do. reverb>beat repeat is cool. so is some fx>autopan(s) for chopping a bit.

Post Reply