Single-knob DJM-800 style filters without MidiOx?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
nukage
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:11 am

Post by nukage » Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:32 pm

'm looking for the same kind of thing. stylus RMX's filter is the first time I encountered it, and it makes a whole lot of sense for a filter to work that way--hell of a lot easier than switching between filter types. it would make mixing between tracks slightly easier and sound nicer than just streight up eq shifts.

*sigh*
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 5:45 pm

Post by *sigh* » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:27 pm

you should try the rack posted above. The VST is not as good, in my humble. The rack could do with a little tweaking to make the centre "sweet spot" a little wider, but I use it just fine as it is.

Toufas
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 9:15 pm

Post by Toufas » Fri Feb 02, 2007 6:13 am

thanks been looking for this

womoma
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:57 am
Contact:

Post by womoma » Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:24 am

Rather than use the rack, which has some artifacts, it would be great to have a plugin which did this.

Does anyone know of one for mac os x?

Otherwise, it might be a nice feature in Live 7 so have more macro control to acomplish this without such a complicated rack, or perhaps just another option on autofilter.


Mike Kitten
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:33 pm

Post by Mike Kitten » Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:38 pm

nukage wrote:'m looking for the same kind of thing. stylus RMX's filter is the first time I encountered it, and it makes a whole lot of sense for a filter to work that way--hell of a lot easier than switching between filter types. it would make mixing between tracks slightly easier and sound nicer than just streight up eq shifts.
I actually just picked up Stylus RMX last night (impulse buy... I wanted a lot of the electro sounds). Since RMX is a VST, couldn't you use its filter in your ableton sets? I'm at work currently and cannot test this.

stutter
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 3:58 pm

Post by stutter » Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:00 pm

don't think so, since you would probably need it to come with effects as separate as well (i.e. a Stylus fx .dll) which I don't think is the case, and the cpu it requires would be totally impractical.
Stylus looks cool though.

Post Reply