[How-to Guide] Manually setting up an MPD24 with live!

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
audiomesh
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:58 pm
Location: lueneburg / germany
Contact:

Post by audiomesh » Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:18 pm

Assigned all the pads you use for remote control to midiport b on your mpd.Zhen in the midiprefs of live for the second midi-input from the mpd24 "track" should not be selected, while for the first midi-input track is selected. Setup like this you can have for example one preset on the mpd to control live (through port b) and one to play impulse (through port a).

noktrnl
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:30 am

Post by noktrnl » Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:56 am

so i guess the mpd pads can only change between note and prog. control and not CC and after touch. any way to change this or is it a hardware thing?

just searched for piano in the "bugs" forum and muted my SW Synth in audio control. woo hoo!

audiomesh
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:58 pm
Location: lueneburg / germany
Contact:

Post by audiomesh » Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:27 am

Right they only send notes and prog changes no cc´s but you still got the faders and pots.

Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Vyzex

Post by Gnuus » Thu Nov 29, 2007 8:01 am

Akai has posted a new editor for the MPD24 on the Mac, called Vyzex.
It's working on the Intel Mac!

http://www.akaipro.com/supportos.php#MPD24

Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Gnuus » Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:34 am

I have my Yamaha CS1x keyboard connected to the midi-in of the MPD24, but in Live there is no midi received from the keyboard? In other programs, like Reason, it works fine!

Anyone an idea?

Mr Lager
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Mr Lager » Sat Dec 01, 2007 2:10 am

can anyone point me in the direction of how to set up the Mpd24 with a mac book pro?
the small yellow midi square in live is registering hen i hit the pads but its not letting me assign any midi mapping.
Its hooked up via usb - note... its working fine with Logic 8. can any one help me sort this problem?
thanks.

pepezabala
Posts: 3499
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: In Berlin, finally

Post by pepezabala » Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:26 am

Mr Lager wrote:can anyone point me in the direction of how to set up the Mpd24 with a mac book pro?
the small yellow midi square in live is registering hen i hit the pads but its not letting me assign any midi mapping.
Its hooked up via usb - note... its working fine with Logic 8. can any one help me sort this problem?
thanks.
Did you enable "remote" for the mpd in the midi input preferences?

rhouck
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:47 am

trouble with uniquest editor

Post by rhouck » Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:51 am

Audiomesh (or anyone who can answer), I have downloaded your preset bank files, and can open them in Uniquest, but cant figure out how to get the presets to load into the mpd24. am i missing something or is this an akward program.

Thanks for any help!

Strauzzie
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 5:03 pm
Location: Thieveland, OH

Post by Strauzzie » Sat Feb 09, 2008 5:58 pm

has anyone gotten this to work successfully with Live 7?

I have followed the steps exactly, can see the new control surface listed, map it to the correct MIDI port, but nothing works.

hoping for some help, thanks in advance.

p.s. why would ableton put in support for the MPD32 when it's not yet even released - and at the same time leave out the MPD24??

Strauzzie
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 5:03 pm
Location: Thieveland, OH

Post by Strauzzie » Mon Feb 11, 2008 6:45 pm

FYI -

I was only able to get this to work by putting the script in a different directory, specifically..

C:\Documents and Settings\[userid]\Application Data\Ableton\Live [version]\Preferences\User Remote Scripts

The one stated in the original post does not work!!

TCONELLYJOTYAS
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 3:38 am
Location: New Zealand!

Re: [How-to Guide] Manually setting up an MPD24 with live!

Post by TCONELLYJOTYAS » Fri Apr 30, 2010 5:28 am

If anyone comes across this. Can you use the mpd to launch clips in ableton?

akaratz
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 2:30 pm
Contact:

Re: [How-to Guide] Manually setting up an MPD24 with live!

Post by akaratz » Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:44 pm

C'mon guys, drop the "redbox" :mrgreen:


Post Reply