Page 3 of 3

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:18 pm
by audiomesh
Assigned all the pads you use for remote control to midiport b on your mpd.Zhen in the midiprefs of live for the second midi-input from the mpd24 "track" should not be selected, while for the first midi-input track is selected. Setup like this you can have for example one preset on the mpd to control live (through port b) and one to play impulse (through port a).

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:56 am
by noktrnl
so i guess the mpd pads can only change between note and prog. control and not CC and after touch. any way to change this or is it a hardware thing?

just searched for piano in the "bugs" forum and muted my SW Synth in audio control. woo hoo!

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:27 am
by audiomesh
Right they only send notes and prog changes no cc´s but you still got the faders and pots.

Vyzex

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 8:01 am
by Gnuus
Akai has posted a new editor for the MPD24 on the Mac, called Vyzex.
It's working on the Intel Mac!

http://www.akaipro.com/supportos.php#MPD24

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:34 am
by Gnuus
I have my Yamaha CS1x keyboard connected to the midi-in of the MPD24, but in Live there is no midi received from the keyboard? In other programs, like Reason, it works fine!

Anyone an idea?

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 2:10 am
by Mr Lager
can anyone point me in the direction of how to set up the Mpd24 with a mac book pro?
the small yellow midi square in live is registering hen i hit the pads but its not letting me assign any midi mapping.
Its hooked up via usb - note... its working fine with Logic 8. can any one help me sort this problem?
thanks.

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:26 am
by pepezabala
Mr Lager wrote:can anyone point me in the direction of how to set up the Mpd24 with a mac book pro?
the small yellow midi square in live is registering hen i hit the pads but its not letting me assign any midi mapping.
Its hooked up via usb - note... its working fine with Logic 8. can any one help me sort this problem?
thanks.
Did you enable "remote" for the mpd in the midi input preferences?

trouble with uniquest editor

Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:51 am
by rhouck
Audiomesh (or anyone who can answer), I have downloaded your preset bank files, and can open them in Uniquest, but cant figure out how to get the presets to load into the mpd24. am i missing something or is this an akward program.

Thanks for any help!

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 5:58 pm
by Strauzzie
has anyone gotten this to work successfully with Live 7?

I have followed the steps exactly, can see the new control surface listed, map it to the correct MIDI port, but nothing works.

hoping for some help, thanks in advance.

p.s. why would ableton put in support for the MPD32 when it's not yet even released - and at the same time leave out the MPD24??

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 6:45 pm
by Strauzzie
FYI -

I was only able to get this to work by putting the script in a different directory, specifically..

C:\Documents and Settings\[userid]\Application Data\Ableton\Live [version]\Preferences\User Remote Scripts

The one stated in the original post does not work!!

Re: [How-to Guide] Manually setting up an MPD24 with live!

Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 5:28 am
by TCONELLYJOTYAS
If anyone comes across this. Can you use the mpd to launch clips in ableton?

Re: [How-to Guide] Manually setting up an MPD24 with live!

Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:44 pm
by akaratz
C'mon guys, drop the "redbox" :mrgreen:

Re: [How-to Guide] Manually setting up an MPD24 with live!

Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:45 pm
by akaratz
and also ... be sure to check this article :
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=145782