Stuff in Live you wish you figured out a long time ago

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
chymera
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 4:23 pm
Contact:

Post by chymera » Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:43 pm

does any one know a keyboard shortcut for moving a loop within an audio clip (session view).

and related, does anyone know a keyboard shortcut for moving the end play icon (the one that's reversed) from the end of the clip to the end of the bracket that is looping in the clip.

My useful shortcuts - ctrl 1 + 2 to change the grid size.

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:46 pm

Stuff in Live you wish you figured out a long time ago
that live is fiddly and bloody frustrating sometimes www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=56609

and delete time

mauve
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:28 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by mauve » Thu Jan 18, 2007 7:57 pm

It would be very nice to be able to nudge a selection with the key.

F9 to record enable track

abletoff
Posts: 922
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:15 am
Location: rome italy

Post by abletoff » Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:52 am

mauve wrote: F9 to record enable track
my f9 enables master record not tracks! it's just my particular f9?
Live 9 Suite, audio trackles (several audio tracks that crackle)
Image

Silentmusic
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:39 am

Post by Silentmusic » Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:18 pm

Does anybody know of a way to adjust the gain on all the volume faders without having to assign the outputs to another track ?
This is really frustrating when doing a mix and you want to reduce all the tracks by a few DB

Something I wish I'd found out about ages ago........?
G5 Dual 2.7 Ghz, OSX 10.4.11, 8 GB Ram,
Live 7,
Powerbook G4 1.67 Ghz, OSX 10.4.7, 7200rpm 2GB Ram

http://www.virb.com/kimcarroll
http://www.esession.com/kimcarroll GOT GUITAR ?

DJDJ
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:22 pm

Post by DJDJ » Sat Jan 20, 2007 8:17 am

resampling. Changed everything for me

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:09 pm

This is almost too embarrasing to post, but what the hell.

I just figured out how to mute tracks :oops: :lol:



For those who don't know, it's done by clicking the track number right below the pan knob on the mixer channel.
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:36 pm

DJDJ wrote:resampling. Changed everything for me
in what way?

scientist
Posts: 1336
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 2:06 am
Location: seattle

Post by scientist » Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:55 am

up, down, up, down, left, left, a, b, b, a, right, left, right for infinite invisibility.

for real though, assigning one knob/fader to control sample start and loop position at the same time. lots of fun, and the midi control is assigned to whichever clip is in focus. but for some reason its tied to the global quantize instead of clip quantize settings.

evilxsystems
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 12:32 am
Location: West Seattle

Post by evilxsystems » Sun Jan 21, 2007 2:00 am

Herne wrote:Removing the stop button to keep clips playing, rather than duplicating them.
.
along these lines...enabling legato mode for long clips so that when you move between scenes the clips don't restart from the beginning...

[art]
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 3:29 am
Contact:

Post by [art] » Sun Jan 21, 2007 3:28 am

command option p : show hide plugin windows
..and holding alt while readjusting channel width to adjust all chans at once..
thx!

asha.dan
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 10:53 pm

Post by asha.dan » Sun Jan 21, 2007 11:02 pm

mauve wrote:Comand+4 to disable grid
Comand+shift+L to select loop brace(everything within it). Then I changed that to comand+W to make it more ergonomic.
It is all on Mac.
How did you change the Select Loop hotkey? Did you use the System Prefs > Keyboard & Mouse > Keyboard Shortcuts or some other way?

I ask because I want to change some keyboard commands in Ableton that are NOT in the the menus. Eg. reassign Toggle Clip View / Track FX View from Shift-Tab to a single key press...

Thanks for any help! :)

joesapo
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Post by joesapo » Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:13 pm

emptypond wrote:holding alt while readjusting channel width to adjust all chans at once.. :oops:
:!:
scientist wrote:for real though, assigning one knob/fader to control sample start and loop position at the same time. lots of fun, and the midi control is assigned to whichever clip is in focus. but for some reason its tied to the global quantize instead of clip quantize settings.
:!:

Some good ones here. Here's a few that have been good to me:

Shift+Enter: Preview a track in the browser
Esc: Stop preview

emptypond
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:52 pm

Post by emptypond » Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:51 am

joesapo wrote: Shift+Enter: Preview a track in the browser
u can also press right arrow to preview files in browser..save those calories :P

jasinski
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Seattle WA
Contact:

Post by jasinski » Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:05 am

Rack + Simpler(X) + key range + macro assigned to your favorite parameters= no need for Sampler. :)
Image
MacPro / MacBookPro / Live 8
My art and music

Post Reply