Stuff in Live you wish you figured out a long time ago

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
scientist
Posts: 1336
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 2:06 am
Location: seattle

Post by scientist » Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:41 pm

on that note: assigning a key range to a clip in session view, for an even simpler simpler.

Rogue Scrunt
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Colorado Springs, USA

Post by Rogue Scrunt » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:47 pm

scientist wrote:on that note: assigning a key range to a clip in session view, for an even simpler simpler.

good one
for lots of great records, check out,
http://stores.ebay.com/id=64360994?ssPageName=ME:F:ST

bradelectro
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:29 pm
Location: Austin
Contact:

Post by bradelectro » Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:58 pm

scientist wrote:up, down, up, down, left, left, a, b, b, a, right, left, right for infinite invisibility.

for real though, assigning one knob/fader to control sample start and loop position at the same time. lots of fun, and the midi control is assigned to whichever clip is in focus. but for some reason its tied to the global quantize instead of clip quantize settings.
Woah that sounds dope! I'm gonna figure that one out 2nite. For me it was assigning F11 for full-screen to a a little switch on the front of my tablet PC. So I can push this little rocker switch on the front of the tablet and boom, my PC is now just a glorified Live host, with no distractions.

scientist
Posts: 1336
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 2:06 am
Location: seattle

Post by scientist » Tue Jan 23, 2007 10:41 pm

bradelectro wrote: Woah that sounds dope!
wrd. its similar to the simpler start point trick, but with some advantages: syncs to tempo at whatever grid you set, and the loop length can be adjusted too. so you can use it to jump around bar by bar, or down to little stuttery 1/16th loops...all on beat. a few more midi assignments...e.g. for pitch, and the clip view can become its own instrument.

bradelectro
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:29 pm
Location: Austin
Contact:

Post by bradelectro » Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:14 am

YESSSSS ;-)
and if I don't figure out whch cc's to map to my controller I'm going to ask you, heh.

Josh Von
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 2:38 pm

Post by Josh Von » Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:42 am

Do not ever use multiple instances of BBE Sonic Maximizer VST with Live

It will hose your sets, they will take 5 minutes to try loading --- then crash

and you will not be able to figure out what is fucking it all up

Until you delete the BBE.



Wish I had found that out 2 years ago

.
Last edited by Josh Von on Fri Jun 01, 2007 11:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

MartinOM28V
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:08 pm

Post by MartinOM28V » Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:53 am

The massive number of effects in the Audio Effects Rack folder. I never noticed them until one day I accidentally clicked on the folder and there were 8 bazillion cool new toys to play with.

And on a somewhat related note, figuring out that the Apple DLSMusicDevice can play soundfont files with less CPU load than Sampler.

robbmasters
Posts: 1107
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 7:37 pm
Location: London, UK.

Post by robbmasters » Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:29 pm

scientist wrote:assigning one knob/fader to control sample start and loop position at the same time. lots of fun, and the midi control is assigned to whichever clip is in focus. but for some reason its tied to the global quantize instead of clip quantize settings.
You need Live 6 for that, right?
OS X, Live 9, Microbook II

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:35 pm

robbmasters wrote:
scientist wrote:assigning one knob/fader to control sample start and loop position at the same time. lots of fun, and the midi control is assigned to whichever clip is in focus. but for some reason its tied to the global quantize instead of clip quantize settings.
You need Live 6 for that, right?
Yep.

dhilsabeck
Posts: 5935
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:52 am
Location: Chicago

Post by dhilsabeck » Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:55 pm

using "clear envelopes" button in arrangement view to smooth out the wrinkles...


:D

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:38 pm

dhilsabeck wrote:using "clear envelopes" button in arrangement view to smooth out the wrinkles...


:D
In session view you can do the same with right-click (or ctrl-click).

dhilsabeck
Posts: 5935
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:52 am
Location: Chicago

Post by dhilsabeck » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:34 am

fatrabbit wrote:
dhilsabeck wrote:using "clear envelopes" button in arrangement view to smooth out the wrinkles...


:D
In session view you can do the same with right-click (or ctrl-click).

cheers!

onslaught
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:08 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by onslaught » Fri Jan 26, 2007 11:36 am

mauve wrote:Comand+4 to disable grid
Yes, this is great for quickly flicking to free-form editing. I discovered this a few months ago, but still gotta get it into my regular memory/habit.

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:12 pm

onslaught wrote:
mauve wrote:Comand+4 to disable grid
Yes, this is great for quickly flicking to free-form editing. I discovered this a few months ago, but still gotta get it into my regular memory/habit.
Yeah 'tis - in Live 6 they keep the background as the grid so you can see where you are - in Live5 and prev. it just disappeared!

I know I get mentioning it on 'ere, but if you have a MIDI controller you can set it up to provide hands-free control - just search for MackieControl emulation.

hoffman2k
Posts: 14691
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:43 pm

I'm glad i figured custom key combo's.
At least I don't need the menu when in full screen mode...

Post Reply