Stuff in Live you wish you figured out a long time ago

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:59 pm

hoffman2k wrote:I'm glad i figured custom key combo's.
At least I don't need the menu when in full screen mode...
Care to elaborate?

hoffman2k
Posts: 14684
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:36 pm

fatrabbit wrote:
hoffman2k wrote:I'm glad i figured custom key combo's.
At least I don't need the menu when in full screen mode...
Care to elaborate?
I'm not sure if there is a pc equivalent.
But on mac, you can set custom hotkeys for almost any application.

Go to system preferences > Keyboard and mouse > Key combo's

Add Live as a target application.
Now you can type the exact name of the menu function you wish to assign a hotkey to.

Now boot up Live. You will see the added hotkey in the menu, so you're even allowed to forget it ;)

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:38 pm

Wow.. sounds great.. will have to try that!

mauve
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:28 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by mauve » Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:42 pm

asha.dan wrote:
mauve wrote:Comand+4 to disable grid
Comand+shift+L to select loop brace(everything within it). Then I changed that to comand+W to make it more ergonomic.
It is all on Mac.
How did you change the Select Loop hotkey? Did you use the System Prefs > Keyboard & Mouse > Keyboard Shortcuts or some other way?

I ask because I want to change some keyboard commands in Ableton that are NOT in the the menus. Eg. reassign Toggle Clip View / Track FX View from Shift-Tab to a single key press...

Thanks for any help! :)
Sorry for not replying sooner.
Yes, I used the System Prefs > Keyboard & Mouse > Keyboard Shortcuts to to change "sellect the brace" keys.
I don't know about the commands that are not in the menues.

nuperspective
Posts: 1394
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 3:45 pm
Location: was: accrington [england]. now: melbourne [australia]

Post by nuperspective » Fri Jan 26, 2007 9:25 pm

if you have a small looped range in a large file instead of zooming in with the mouse click on the word 'length' in the clip info box and the looped range will be zoomed to fit the clip window.

robbmasters
Posts: 1107
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 7:37 pm
Location: London, UK.

Post by robbmasters » Sat Jan 27, 2007 12:14 am

nuperspective wrote:if you have a small looped range in a large file instead of zooming in with the mouse click on the word 'length' in the clip info box and the looped range will be zoomed to fit the clip window.
Now that is interesting. And couldn't have been better timed. :D
OS X, Live 9, Microbook II

nuperspective
Posts: 1394
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 3:45 pm
Location: was: accrington [england]. now: melbourne [australia]

Post by nuperspective » Sat Jan 27, 2007 3:31 am

robbmasters wrote:
nuperspective wrote:if you have a small looped range in a large file instead of zooming in with the mouse click on the word 'length' in the clip info box and the looped range will be zoomed to fit the clip window.
Now that is interesting. And couldn't have been better timed. :D
i know they change the functionality for L4 to L5 and ive been complaining on the wishlist forum for ages to bring it back. then someone from ableton replied and told me the deal. could have put it in the manual or at least make them look like buttons.

tomz.biz
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:59 pm
Contact:

Post by tomz.biz » Sat Jan 27, 2007 7:54 am

shift+TAB to switch from plug in to clip view.

on a MAC: when quitting Live and presented with the Save, Don't Save or Cancel option just hit the first letter of desired option on your keyboard:

D, S or Esc.

Rogue Scrunt
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Colorado Springs, USA

Post by Rogue Scrunt » Sat Jan 27, 2007 9:51 am

tomz.biz wrote:ting Live and presented with the Save, Don't Save or Cancel option just hit the first letter of desired option on your keyboard:

D, S or Esc.

it has been that way since os9
for lots of great records, check out,
http://stores.ebay.com/id=64360994?ssPageName=ME:F:ST

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Sat Jan 27, 2007 11:38 am

Rogue Scrunt wrote:
tomz.biz wrote:ting Live and presented with the Save, Don't Save or Cancel option just hit the first letter of desired option on your keyboard:

D, S or Esc.

it has been that way since os9
I never knew that!

Rogue Scrunt
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Colorado Springs, USA

Post by Rogue Scrunt » Sat Jan 27, 2007 2:54 pm

I guess that is the whole point of the thread.

good luck
for lots of great records, check out,
http://stores.ebay.com/id=64360994?ssPageName=ME:F:ST

missjade
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:33 pm
Location: seattle
Contact:

..

Post by missjade » Tue Jan 30, 2007 3:39 pm

this thread rocks. :mrgreen:


*in arrangement view (while zoomed in) holding alt + command while clicking and dragging lets you pan left & right.

*clicking on a knob/fader and pressing delete brings it back to its default value.

*alt + command + O shows & hides the overview in session view.

* ? shows & hides info view.

mohler
Posts: 705
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 12:16 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by mohler » Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:23 pm

For me is was midi assigning the scene up and down buttons to midi!

even better now that I have an LX2, less mousing around.


** Great Thread thank you for all your contributions. I've learned so much**
(even though I've been using Live since v2)
rolymiller.com
MacPro 8Core 2.8GHz, MacBookPro 2.2+2.4GHz, Macbook 2.0GHz 2GB, Metric Halo ULN/2, UltraLite, Ensemble, Axiom 49, Logic Studio, Live 6,

scientist
Posts: 1336
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 2:06 am
Location: seattle

Post by scientist » Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:33 pm

mohler wrote:For me is was midi assigning the scene up and down buttons to midi!
agreed. for those that don't know, go into midi assign mode and a few magical buttons pop up that don't exist in the regular interface: per track play buttons that play whichever clip is highlighted, as well as the up/down scene arrows (these appear in the master track).

make
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: London

Post by make » Tue Jan 30, 2007 9:45 pm

entering bpms in the scene launch column [on the far righthand side] will change Lives overall bpm when clicked.
Desktop: selfbuild Core2Duo E6600 2.4Ghz C2D | XP64 | 4Gb DDR2 800Mhz Ram | MOTU 828 mk2 | Adam A7 | 2 * UAD-1
Laptop: Apple MBP 2.2Ghz C2D | OSX 10.6.1 | 4Gb RAM | Metric Halo ULN/2 +DSP

Post Reply