set flowing without gaps

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
MONKHOUSE
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 12:35 pm

set flowing without gaps

Post by MONKHOUSE » Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:26 am

i have some live shows coming up and am a little anxious about finishing jamming with one live set and then closing it and opening a new live set - that few seconds of silence could potentially be agonising - is there a stratgey around this or can anyone suggest any ways they negotiate this bar pc's or use of hardware synths!?

Many thanks,

Alex

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:57 am

Make one giant set of all your stuff.. no need for switching.

Easy if you only use a few software instruments. If you have lots of stuff, you could render them down to audio - easier on the CPU.

MONKHOUSE
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 12:35 pm

Post by MONKHOUSE » Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:25 pm

thanks fat rabbit - i think that's the best way for a 30 minute set and otherwise it's just gonna sound a bit stilted - do you mean render the loops created by the software instrument to loops?

MONKHOUSE
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 12:35 pm

Post by MONKHOUSE » Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:27 pm

actually just re-read and see what you mean - sorry! and thanks again

fatrabbit
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Bath, UK

Post by fatrabbit » Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:01 pm

Yeah, render software VSTs or you could Freeze the tracks (but you won't be able to play them via a keyboard, but just make lots of pre-made MIDI clips).

Or best of both - when you freeze a track it creates audio files of the MIDI clips.. so just use the Live browser to find these (within the project folder).

Post Reply