Midi beat repeat - any hints ?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
earwax
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:12 am

Midi beat repeat - any hints ?

Post by earwax » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:00 pm

Hi folks,
I'm a big fan of beat repeat, and live's midi effects, i wish there were a midi beat repeat built in, well maybe someday...

But for the time being, i'd like to know if you guys know a way way to get a similar effet, by combining some of live's plugins + maybe vst and whtanot...

I really need to get into bidule, that's probably quite easy to build in it.

The Phat Conductor
Posts: 1768
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by The Phat Conductor » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:42 pm

midi delay could do some things...
ill gates aka the phat conductor
producer, performer + ableton/music teacher

http://www.illgates.com

austin_tacious
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:27 am
Location: in the studio or at work
Contact:

Post by austin_tacious » Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:19 pm

copy and paste! More labor intensive but the results are better (usually)

earwax
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:12 am

Post by earwax » Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:39 pm

The Phat Conductor wrote:midi delay could do some things...
indeed, but i could only find one, which didn't work well...

any links ?

The Phat Conductor
Posts: 1768
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by The Phat Conductor » Mon Mar 19, 2007 6:58 pm

i just use the arpeggiator, and then set it to have a bit of decay on it so it kind of fader out a bit.

mostly just copy and paste unless there's a lot of note changing going on tough.

you on pc or mac?

there's this really sweet arp called arpimedes for pc i believe. i used it at a friend's place once and it was pretty sweet.

the cubase midi fx were awesome, but they dunna load in ableton unfortunately.

sorry i can't be of more assistance.

d
ill gates aka the phat conductor
producer, performer + ableton/music teacher

http://www.illgates.com

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:27 pm

definitely just drop in an arpeggiator.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

som[e]
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 6:19 am

Post by som[e] » Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:28 pm

why not just drop a beat repeat on the midi track?

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:12 pm

because beatrepeat doesn't process midi, only audio.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

som[e]
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 6:19 am

Post by som[e] » Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:19 pm

i dropped a beat repeat on a midi track and it works great. probably doesn't throw midi output, but if you want just audio output it seems to work fine. unless i'm misunderstanding the question.

tricil
Posts: 746
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 10:31 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Midi beat repeat - any hints ?

Post by tricil » Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:31 am

earwax wrote:Hi folks,
I'm a big fan of beat repeat, and live's midi effects, i wish there were a midi beat repeat built in, well maybe someday...

But for the time being, i'd like to know if you guys know a way way to get a similar effet, by combining some of live's plugins + maybe vst and whtanot...

I really need to get into bidule, that's probably quite easy to build in it.
try the arpeggiator.
MacBook Pro T7600 / OS X 10.5.7 / Ableton Suite 8.0.2 / Peak Pro XT 6.1.1 / ReMOTE 37SL

earwax
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:12 am

Post by earwax » Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:44 pm

the thing is, the arpeggiator sets the notes lengths to its gate setting, so you can't actually get a sequence to play ala beat repeat...
guess i'll have to wait for the abes to do something along the lines, or try to knock it up in bidule.

som[e]
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 6:19 am

Post by som[e] » Sat Mar 24, 2007 4:56 am

there's a gate setting in beat repeat that sets how long the repetitions play for. what do you mean when you say you can't actually get a sequence to play? i know there's probably some simple thing i'm missing that would make me understand why you can't use it, but i'm just not seeing it.

sinnatagg
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 7:45 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Midi beat repeat - any hints ?

Post by sinnatagg » Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:47 pm

The usual triggering of cutups in session view also works with midi clips. It's a little work to setup but it's probably closest to rummaging around with the beat repeat in real time.


-a

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:58 pm

som[e] wrote:i dropped a beat repeat on a midi track and it works great. probably doesn't throw midi output, but if you want just audio output it seems to work fine. unless i'm misunderstanding the question.
Well a midi track with a VSTi or a Simpler/Sampler/Operator/Impulse - which in turn makes the output audio. So, yeah - the Beat Repeat would work. But not in the way Earwax asked.

-M

Post Reply