MIDI GRID IN LIVE 6

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
donpepperoni
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 1:22 am

MIDI GRID IN LIVE 6

Post by donpepperoni » Wed May 16, 2007 8:09 pm

This may seem a fairly simple problem but I can't seem to get round it. I hope someone has the solution....

When you edit midi notes in Live 5, zooming in gives you a tighter grid to snap to.

Live 6 just seems to give me the same grid (16ths) no matter how much I zoom in.

Is this user error and if so, how do I get round this problem.

Thanks :?

skipkent
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 8:02 pm
Location: boston, ma

...

Post by skipkent » Wed May 16, 2007 9:15 pm

Ctrl-1 and Ctrl-2 are your friends here, I think. Those will widen/narrow the grid regardless of what your zoom level is. I like this, but if you're used to another way it can be a pain I suppose.

Cheers,

-skent

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Thu May 17, 2007 12:40 am

right click - select 'adaptive grid'

donpepperoni
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 1:22 am

Post by donpepperoni » Thu May 17, 2007 2:01 am

Thanks, 'adaptive grid' did the trick. That's been bugging me for ages! I couldn't see this because I was always right clicking with midi notes highlighted. Sorted now though!!

One more question though, what is the difference between 'fixed grid' and 'adaptive grid'?

Also, thanks for the help, but Ctrl-1 and Ctrl-2 didn't seem to do anything, do you mind explaining this a bit more?

Once again, thanks for the help chaps!

burns
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 6:50 pm
Contact:

Post by burns » Thu May 17, 2007 4:04 pm

Hello,
Ctrl+1 or 2,3,4 changes the grid :
1>zoom in the grid
2>zoom out the grid
3>you'll see the 'tierce"
4>no grid !

on my laptop, it's : apple+ctrl+1,2,...

Post Reply