All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: moving one clips loop start point with a MIDI knob
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 12:08 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 114
Location: West Seattle
I'm trying to change the start point of a warped audio loop using a mapped midi controller...the problem is when I do this, it moves the start point of whatever clip happens to be selected...I want to be able to assign knobs to move the start points of a bunch of different clips...how do I do this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:15 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 2:27 pm
Posts: 1095
Location: Luxembourg
This is actually not possible,
midi mapped transportcontrols always work on the selcted clip,
you can't control a clip wich isn't selected.

_________________
MBP 15,4" 2,53GHz C2D 4Gb late 2008 / Mac OS X.6.2 / Novation Remote 37SL Compact / TriggerFinger / FaderfoxDJ2 / Padkontrol / UC33 / SM Audio TB202 / Audiofire2 / Apogee Duet / Event OPAL's / HD25 /


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 10:14 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 114
Location: West Seattle
OMFG...I can't believe there is no way of doing this...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 10:23 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 114
Location: San Francisco
Ha ha, I actually would like to do this too (control clips that aren't selected, MIDI Map to move loop starts for individual clips). Maybe you should put it on the feature wishlist if it hasn't been talked about already?

_________________
Macbook Pro 15" Core Duo 2.16ghz 2GB ram; Live 6.0.10; Live 7.0.7; Digi 003 Rack; Novation Remote Zero SL;Faderfox micromodul LC2, Korg Kontrol49; M-Audio Trigger Finger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 2:48 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 12:32 am
Posts: 114
Location: West Seattle
this is so dumb...what good is mapping the loop start points globally? If you could overload the assignments for the loop start points you could do it by having the midi controller trigger the clip as well and if the Select on Launch preference is set it would swap back and forth, but because only one midi controller seems to be able to be assigned to the loop start point, you can't do it that way. Is there some other way to map it? Can it be done with sample offset or something?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 5:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 5:01 pm
Posts: 606
Location: Houston, TX
um...

since live 4:
drag and drop the clip to a Simpler on a midi track
if the clip was 1 bar long make a midi clip for the Simpler with a 1 bar long note
assign the loop start on the Simpler.

in live 6 you could make a rack full of Simplers with 1 midi clip and 1 note triggering them all every 4 or 8 or 32 or however many bars.

however many Simplers you want ready to drag and drop to. with the loop starts already midi assigned.

try it out functionally it should be very similar to what you are asking for.

_________________
13" 2.0 gHz core 2 duo macbook, live 6, korg poly 800 (w/ moog slayer mod), roland rs-09, rhodes mark 1A stage piano, mattel synsonics analog drum machine


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: moving one clips loop start point with a MIDI knob
PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:06 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:22 am
Posts: 69
Location: The Netherlands
Let me ask again...maybe there already is a way to do the following:

I'm trying to change the start point of a midi loop using a mapped midi controller...the problem is when I do this, it moves the start point of whatever clip happens to be selected...I want to be able to assign knobs to move the start points of a bunch of different clips...how do I do this?

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/m-bition
http://www.facebook.com/marioplamont


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: moving one clips loop start point with a MIDI knob
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 8:58 am 

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Plymouth the great
With max for live you could create a device for each track that alters the loop markers for a user selected clip, or clip now playing. It isn't something Live does without tweaking. Clip midi mapping follows selection. Anything you can think of to take control of selection will help.

_________________
All I can think about is this. 70 minutes of burnt out raver and radiophonic gamelan|Cloud deployment unit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: moving one clips loop start point with a MIDI knob
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 1:54 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3068
Location: Dunstable
www.isotonikstudios.com and the Looper within the modular series allows you to control the looping on the currently playing clip within a track, you'd need one for each track....

Video shows how i hook it up with novations dicer...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s8vGsm-G ... Ag&index=1

Image

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: moving one clips loop start point with a MIDI knob
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 4:56 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:22 am
Posts: 69
Location: The Netherlands
Ok thanks. I will try this asap. It will work on miditracks ?

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/m-bition
http://www.facebook.com/marioplamont


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: moving one clips loop start point with a MIDI knob
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:19 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3068
Location: Dunstable
After discussion it seems that this has nothing to do with looping so the Looper above was a far too complicated solution....

Mario basically has long midi clips that have a follow action of play again set for a certain time, this gives the illusion of the clip being set to loop....

With the below device you can set the jump size with clip envelopes, then either use the two punch buttons or map the dial to an encoder....

It'll work best with an endless encoder, however there is code in there that if you reach the start or end of the on screen dial then it will reset to the middle point...

Image

Another custom device, done....

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: moving one clips loop start point with a MIDI knob
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:52 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3068
Location: Dunstable
And now available for download at http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... art-marker

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: moving one clips loop start point with a MIDI knob
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 11:07 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:22 am
Posts: 69
Location: The Netherlands
Many Thanks ! This is exactly what I wanted.

Wondering why it did not exist untill now...

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/m-bition
http://www.facebook.com/marioplamont


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group