get a real compressor! 3630 WARRIORS UNITE

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

get a real compressor! 3630 WARRIORS UNITE

Post by sweetjesus » Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:08 am

i just started using an outboard compressor (cheapie) and the difference it makes is beyond words.

get a real compressah!
Last edited by sweetjesus on Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Clearscreen
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:07 am
Location: Melbourne AU
Contact:

Post by Clearscreen » Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:11 am

hmmm... got an alesis 3630 in the cupboard - maybe i should yank it back out?
Hp Elitebook 2.8Ghz. Live 7.0.14 & Live 8.1.5, XP Pro. and stuff...

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:27 am

Clearscreen wrote:hmmm... got an alesis 3630 in the cupboard - maybe i should yank it back out?
thats the unit i got :P

Clearscreen
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:07 am
Location: Melbourne AU
Contact:

Post by Clearscreen » Thu Aug 02, 2007 12:11 am

i haven't touched mine in a while, but from memory it sounded pretty good. it can do proper key input side chaining too which is a lot of fun to play with! :D
Hp Elitebook 2.8Ghz. Live 7.0.14 & Live 8.1.5, XP Pro. and stuff...

Gaubie
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 4:48 pm
Location: New Jersey

Post by Gaubie » Thu Aug 02, 2007 1:39 pm

I have recorded while using an outboard compressor as an amplifier only, for my hardware synth only whenever neeeded. But how do I configure the routing in LIve if I want to use the compressor on already recorded track or tracks during mixdown?
"It's more fun to compute". Yeah, when you know what you're doing!

stjohn
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:20 am

Post by stjohn » Thu Aug 02, 2007 1:58 pm

Gaubie wrote:I have recorded while using an outboard compressor as an amplifier only, for my hardware synth only whenever neeeded. But how do I configure the routing in LIve if I want to use the compressor on already recorded track or tracks during mixdown?
this i have wondered too... it seemes very messy!! its making me think i need a mixing desk then too!! i will be 100% hardware before i know it :?

feyshay
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD

Post by feyshay » Thu Aug 02, 2007 8:58 pm

Piece of cake. Send your combination of tracks into a sub-mix track. Route (using Ext. out) that out of your audio device to your compressor. Create another track with Ext in through your audio device from your compressor. Monitor, record/render. Voila. Very easy.
You have to look at it as an insert, otherwise you will get phase issues if mixing compressed signal with uncompressed signal. Ableton still has some work to do for integrating external effects and compensating for delay. You cannot do it manually.
I have a Trakker that I need to use more and more. I still have to get around the issue of going through an extra round of conversion.

sosflex
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:45 am

Post by sosflex » Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:02 pm

Quick question. Would you guys use an outboard compressor on individual sounds like kicks, snares, keyboard sounds, samples, etc?
and if you do how would you do it? Or is it better just to use the compressor on the finished track?

dootdoot
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:55 pm

Post by dootdoot » Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:14 pm

I don't use it for monitoring, but for live work I will run my mix through my RNC on the way to the power amp. It keeps the output from the DAW from randomly blasting the PA speakers during live work, and the overall mix out front sounds a LOT better.

sleepwalkermusic
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:39 pm

Post by sleepwalkermusic » Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:42 pm

"You cannot do it manually"

Doesn't every single track have a +- delay option at the bottom of the mixer? I'm pretty certain you CAN do it manually, and much easier than other apps where you have to nudge the actual track.
feyshay wrote:Piece of cake. Send your combination of tracks into a sub-mix track. Route (using Ext. out) that out of your audio device to your compressor. Create another track with Ext in through your audio device from your compressor. Monitor, record/render. Voila. Very easy.
You have to look at it as an insert, otherwise you will get phase issues if mixing compressed signal with uncompressed signal. Ableton still has some work to do for integrating external effects and compensating for delay. You cannot do it manually.
I have a Trakker that I need to use more and more. I still have to get around the issue of going through an extra round of conversion.

dj superflat
Posts: 1279
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:31 pm
Location: leadville, CO

Post by dj superflat » Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:45 pm

re using outbd gear on tracks, rather than final mix, yes, absolutely. the high end dual channel compressor for use on final mix is in many ways a different beast from standard mono compressor/mic pre. what a high-end compressor will do for vox, guitar, synths, is somewhat xtraordinary (even with mediocore synths or mics or whatever).

the ar
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:42 am
Location: Outer Space

Post by the ar » Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:34 pm

El cheapo but kickass compressor aka Alesis 3630 or RNC1773.

feyshay
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD

Post by feyshay » Sat Aug 11, 2007 1:28 am

sleepwalkermusic wrote:"You cannot do it manually"

Doesn't every single track have a +- delay option at the bottom of the mixer? I'm pretty certain you CAN do it manually, and much easier than other apps where you have to nudge the actual track.
feyshay wrote:Piece of cake. Send your combination of tracks into a sub-mix track. Route (using Ext. out) that out of your audio device to your compressor. Create another track with Ext in through your audio device from your compressor. Monitor, record/render. Voila. Very easy.
You have to look at it as an insert, otherwise you will get phase issues if mixing compressed signal with uncompressed signal. Ableton still has some work to do for integrating external effects and compensating for delay. You cannot do it manually.
I have a Trakker that I need to use more and more. I still have to get around the issue of going through an extra round of conversion.
Give it a try. I'll bet you won't be able to do it without phase problems. A mere several hundredths of a millisecond can cause problems.

bytheriver
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:53 pm

Post by bytheriver » Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:58 am

I've been thinking of getting something to do this with, any other recommendations for cheap hardware compressors?

Something for techno/house drums and basslines :)

PJD
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 4:56 am

Post by PJD » Sat Aug 11, 2007 2:23 pm

bytheriver wrote:I've been thinking of getting something to do this with, any other recommendations for cheap hardware compressors?

Something for techno/house drums and basslines :)
The old Alesis Micro Limiter ( i believe it's now discontinued) is awesome for bass and synth.Cheap if you can find 'em.
The ART Pro VLA is my absolute favorite compressor for everything else.
Honorable mention goes to the also discontinued Focusright TrakMaster. I think they make a different version that isn't the same.

IMHO the 3630 is pretty worthless compared to any other real outboard compressor and I would still take my Nomad Factory plug-in stuff over a stack of 3630's. Useful as a gate though.

Post Reply