anyone using remote zero sl ??

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

anyone using remote zero sl ??

Post by buzby » Mon Dec 10, 2007 1:17 am

hi

is anyone using the remote zero sl ?

it wrecked me and my friends head tonight...


is there no way of deleting a whole automap template? i really dont want to use these automappings and would just like to clear them for my own templates..

...i could not stop the buttons on the left from being mapped to the scene select and launch - we could not find a way to select these buttons in the zero sl edit menu

... every time i was editing values the "please select a device in live to edit it"
text appeared - like - even in the middle of editing values for various things - often i was left with this text and just the number i was editing -

i thought i had stopped it for a while by changing the disp time and keep vals in the global edit - and saved it

but after turning the zero sl off and back on - the global settings are saved but the text in the left screen keeps going back to this "please select a device in live to edit it"

- actually - there was quite a few things which seemed to be pretty user unfriendly - i have only just got it so maybe it is me but my friend is pretty quick with learning this kind of stuff and he is not impressed by it

- is it just me or does this box turn into a dream application after some perseverance ?

cheers - buzby
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Mon Dec 10, 2007 9:25 pm

forget it

:oops:
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by GUY SMILEY » Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:17 am

its a head fuck , but in my opinion is invaluable.

a couple of things which it took me a while to work out which may help :

when you turn it on it will always default to template 40 'ableton'.
twiddle the 'data/select' knob to switch to other templates.
in my experience trying to edit template 40 is a BAD idea.
if you leave it as it is it will always control the volume of the different tracks with the sliders, and the top line of encoders will assign themselves to which ever plugin you select (so you get the blue hand icon on the title bar of the pugin)

clicking 'dump' frpm the midi controller preferences screen in ableton will ensure that template 0 works if t isn't already.

you have to select the plugins (so you get the blue hand icon) in order for it to do anything, otherwise it will just have the "select the plugin to edit" message always showing.

if you select template 38 (by turning the template editor knob anti-clockwise a couple of notches), this is the default 'plugin' editor, and will allocate all of the controls of a plugin to the sliders and knobs. it is from this template that i created all of my own automap templates.

so.. click on the vsti (for example) you want to write a tenplate for (make sure you have the blue hand icon) and open it up. you should have the plugin embedded in the novation 'shell' - created using the plugin manager from the novation server app - right click on the icon running in your taskbar and select plugin manager - make sure the vst / vsti's you want to create your own templates for are in the right hand pane.

click on the novation automap logo in the shell to enter 'automap mode' - it will change to a purple colour.

now click on the button above and to the right of the record button on the far right hand of the keyboard, and you should see a series of options, one of which is 'clear all'. which clears all default assignements. then select learn - another option on the left of the bank of sliders. you should now be able to twiddle a knob in the vsti with your mouse, followed by the knob you want to assign it to in the keyboard.
Once you're done save to a new template. Its helpful to keep a written record of which templates you've assigned as trying to find them afterwards isn't easy - or at least as easy as it should be.

for example my template number 1 is used for my 'external' sequential sixtracks - where I painstakingly assigned the midi cc's to each of the knobs.
Templates 2 - 10 are for various vsti's.

It does take a while to refresh - so you do get weird shit on the screen sometimes - but just be patient and it'll eventually revert to correct.
in my experience the templates rarely 'autoload' even if you do the 'save as default mapping' commend - meaning that in any one session you'll be wtiddling the data select knob a few times. but once you get the hang of where you've saved your templates it isn't too much of a problem.

it took me a good week or two to understand enough for it to be helpful - but now i can't imagine writing music without it.

hope that helps. judging by the number of remote sl zero's on the second hand market I'd say a few people have had a 'fuck it' moment.

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:29 am

hi

thanks for the reply and great advice - it only took me and my friend 4 hours to get to that fuck it moment - i decided to give it half an hour yesterday and got some joy and will now get into reading the manual properly..

really -the thing was going mental - template 1 decided to lock the very left buttons (for selecting rows and the sub-template rows 1,2 &3) to the scene scrolling and scene launch in live - i thought that these were not midi assignable to control anything in live or in any other daw - it decided to do it by itself and no matter how many times we switched it on or off or tried to edit the buttons they would not stop doing this

anyways - running the automap installer fixed things



:oops: :lol: hence the "forget it" mail that i posted yesterday

but thanks again - i will mess around with this later - i think it will turn out to be nice controller

bzzb
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by GUY SMILEY » Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:45 am

Good Luck !!
I seem to remember I had to re-install the software when I first got it as well.

Make sure you have a beer and a sympathetic woman to hand in order to prevent you throwing it out teh window :lol:

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:57 pm

mate

there is plenty of beer in Iceland but no sympathetic women i can promise you that -

i 'll be throwing them out of the window before the i throw out the novation

!!!! bz
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by GUY SMILEY » Tue Dec 11, 2007 8:34 pm

buzby wrote:mate

there is plenty of beer in Iceland but no sympathetic women i can promise you that -

i 'll be throwing them out of the window before the i throw out the novation

!!!! bz
oh mate saad days. get caressing them knobs :lol:

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:07 am

hey Guy

i had a break from looking at the zeroSL and started again tonight by reading the manual ...

do you mind me bugging you now and then with a couple of questions?

i have started to find my way around it a bit better but there is one thing that i have nt figured out tonight ...

i am editing template 6 as my test template for learning the controller

i have assigned some faders and rotaries - i want to scroll through the sub templates (1,2&3) using the very left buttons to scroll through them as i understand that that is what they are for

so lets say if i have the bottom left rotary or pot on sub template 1 assigned to panning in track 1 - how i understand it is that i should now be able to press the left button next to that pot to enter into sub template 2 where i should be able to assign the same pot to another control in Live...

what happens though is that when i press the button, it takes me to template number 7 ???? the Pro 53-2 template

luckily i have a beer in the fridge - i reiterate my point about lack of sympathetic women on this island

thanks in advance

buzby
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:49 am

hi there again Guy

well - im thinking that´s not the way it works - i have found the template/position/size options in the template edit and it seems that you do switch to another template but you program it so that it is part of midi set which you switch between ...

??right??

cheers

bzzb
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Tue Dec 18, 2007 4:37 am

while im bugging you ...

do you find the response time of controllers when between switching templates a bit slow

i have sliders mapped to templates 1&2 and when i switch from one to the other - the sliders does not respond immediately and there is a delay in response and a jump when the signal is picked up

cheers
bzzb
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

kinkajou
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:24 am

Post by kinkajou » Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:47 pm

buzby wrote:when i switch from one to the other - the sliders does not respond immediately and there is a delay in response and a jump when the signal is picked up
is the Zero in "PLAY"-mode?

i recognized your described problem if i am in "EDIT"-mode but there should be NO delay in "PLAY"-mode!

which drivers and SL-OS are you using?
i am still on v3... 8)

EDIT:
which MIDI-port do you use? should be "USB Port A"

tricil
Posts: 746
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 10:31 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Post by tricil » Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:57 pm

GUY SMILEY wrote:its a head fuck , but in my opinion is invaluable.
I spit coffee all over my monitor when I read this.

Thank you for that.
MacBook Pro T7600 / OS X 10.5.7 / Ableton Suite 8.0.2 / Peak Pro XT 6.1.1 / ReMOTE 37SL

terry1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 2:52 pm

Post by terry1 » Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:24 pm

There is a new update on their site as well a new editor just for the remote zero sl.

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Tue Dec 18, 2007 5:51 pm

hi

thanks for the replies

i am in play mode and using usb a - it's not much of a delay but enough to interrupt a smooth transition on a slider etc -

i have installer version 4.1 and just got the editor for the zero today

cheers

buzby
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:01 pm

i take that back

it is a huge delay

is it something to do with choosing pick up or jump etc in the response option in the edit menu ?

bzzb
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

Post Reply