Remote SL Automap Server issue with Live 7

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
qmanvox
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 1:22 pm

Remote SL Automap Server issue with Live 7

Post by qmanvox » Tue Dec 11, 2007 8:26 pm

Hi
Just got my remote zero Sl and got it working with Live 7 BUT then also installed Automap Server application to map external VST plugins.

This starts automatically every time you open Live 7 BUT Live 7 seems to hang while opening.

I have to force quit live 7 and open again which seems to work now and again but sometimes doesnt.

Is this a live or novation fault?

Any assistance appreciated

regards

Qman
G5, 10.4.11

YannickBisson
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 7:04 pm

Post by YannickBisson » Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:43 pm

Hi,

i had the same problem with live 6.0. Sometimes, automap won't start, or my novation keyboard is simply not recognized, ect ,ect ....(<--- put any problems in the list) 8O

The only workaround i found is to start automap before launching Live....and shut it down before shutting Live. This way, Live opens and closes nicely, without being stuck with automap.

The good new is that is does this too with cubase. (i'm not sure if it is a good news for novation, but maybe we can admit that it is not Live's fault).

Which you good luck with it.

morerecords
Posts: 837
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:36 pm

Post by morerecords » Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:26 pm

an automap update was released today

qmanvox
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 1:22 pm

Post by qmanvox » Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:15 pm

Thx for replies guys

It sort of stopped doing it now, might have just needed a reboot of the computer.

BTW , I did install the latest 4.1 installer from novation website before the problem happened.

thanks anyway for replies

Qman

morerecords
Posts: 837
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:36 pm

Post by morerecords » Thu Dec 13, 2007 3:17 am

works fine here good luck

Post Reply