How to create a moving break beat

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
hesed
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:57 pm
Location: Pa/Dd
Contact:

How to create a moving break beat

Post by hesed » Fri Dec 21, 2007 10:46 am

This is a simple but very powerfull trick, i had experience this personally in many of my electro or break track. This trick it can be use on any sequencer. I use it on Ableton:

- take a midi track and create an empty clip

- write a break loop of 4 beat (also possible with more) 1-2-3-4

- create a new midi clip with 8 beat

- select all note in beat 1-2-3 from you loop and copy on the new clip

- now select 2-3-4 and copy on new after 1-2-3

- Now you have a new clip 1-2-3-2-3-4

- [Variation] is also possible toleave the clip with 6 beat if you work with 3/4

- in the last 2 beat you can put what you want or put a break with roll

- so you get a loop that give the feeling of moving every repetition.

- longer is the loop better come the effect

have fun.
G5dual2ghz 9xatari(falcon-st-tt-mega) 5xC64 (sid2sid+prophet+midi) DRM1 RolandSH101 Tb3 Doepfer a100 AkaiMpc2kMCD BossSX700 MotuPre8 MB33 TR707 Electribe EA&ER AkaiSG01 MackieCR1604 Tapco Monitor - http://atm23.net - http://myspace.com/hesedatm

4ace
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:47 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Post by 4ace » Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:37 pm

Not sure i follow EXACTLY but i like the idea of going in and out of 4/4 to 3/4 time during a section of a song

Thanks
MacBook Pro 2.4 Ghz 2Gb
OS X.5.7 | MOTU Ultralite | Live 8 | Ableton Drum Machine's | Addictive Drums | Conectiv+ Torq | Ms. Pinky | AudioDamage

Fledz
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 9:40 am
Location: Sydney - AUS

Post by Fledz » Tue Dec 25, 2007 12:49 pm

Yea you've lost me a little bit but I kind of like the idea. Can you post a save file or a screen cap?

chapelier fou
Posts: 5147
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Dec 25, 2007 1:55 pm

I totally don't understand. :oops:
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

DarkMatter
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:19 pm

Post by DarkMatter » Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:21 pm

makes sense to me. thanks.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5147
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:40 pm

I am glad it makes sense to you! :D
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

rithma
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:06 am
Contact:

Post by rithma » Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:44 am

i like it! i used to quantize a different amount of shuffle to te first 2 bars and the last, or nudge one perc hit at the end of the measure, little things like that breathe so much life and shuffle into the electronics.......

first post in a long time but im glad to know y'all are alive and kick drum

rithma music
thanks again
www.rithma.org/blog

mdk
Posts: 914
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 3:51 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

Post by mdk » Thu Dec 27, 2007 11:25 am

i think what he means is if you have 4 bar loops running against each other they always loop together after 4 bars.

BUT if you take one of the tracks and make it a 6 bar loop then the whole thing will only repeat every 12 bars.

one way of doing that is taking bars 2 and 3 and repeating them then playing bar 4.

as the example says instead of going

bar 1, 2, 3, 4

you do

1 , 2, 3 then instead of 4 you do 2, 3, 4..to make 6 bars.

any clearer?
Pr0k Records - Bandcamp Facebook Twitter

chapelier fou
Posts: 5147
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Dec 27, 2007 11:57 pm

ha, okay. I thought it was a bit more crazy. Should I suggest the use of prime numbers?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Atomikat
Posts: 968
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 11:46 pm
Location: Elizabeth,NJ,USA and Colombia

Post by Atomikat » Sat Dec 29, 2007 2:36 am

An easier trick...I used to do that with audio/midi loops by taking a loop,duplicating it several times, changing the starting point of the loops and/or moving the loop braces around...the quantization to 1/32 and map this clips to the pc keys or a midi keyboard...voilá...instant breaks !!! :D

Ruso
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:49 pm
Contact:

Post by Ruso » Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:39 am

one very nice trick to create good breaks is to write several 4 bar loops(or whatever time scale you work in) and to have em on one drum track mapped to different keyboard keys/pads and have launch quantization set to 1/8 (unless you work in a different time scale) and trigger them in different ways... you'll be surprised at the wicked grooves you can come up with. And then you can add another midi track to record the action from that track and then drag the recorded midi clip back to the drum track for final use ;)

Post Reply