All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: slice to midi custom presets?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:07 pm 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm
Posts: 2264
so yeah. how exactly do you make your own slice to midi presets?
ive tried making racks, saving them in the defaults/slicing directory, but i still just get the first default (builtin) preset selected.

tried both audio effects and midi effects, also tried taking one of the presets, modifying them and saving as a new one, and it didnt work either.

perhaps its just me eh.

_________________
soundcloud - electronic and shit.
me+you - EP01 - electronic/jazz/rock/postrock and shit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:09 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Posts: 9088
Location: seattle
Amaury wrote:

[3] Custom Slicing presets: Create an empty Drum Rack, create on chain with an empty Simpler/Sampler, with no sample, add MIDI devices before it and audio devices after it if you wish, all with your preferred settings, macro map whatever suits your needs, and drag this whole Drum Rack to Library/Defaults/Slicing. Alternatively, you can save a single Sampler preset there, and that method will put all slices in one Sampler. Then, when involiking the "Slice to new MIDI track" command, you'll be offered to choose the slicing preset in the Slicing dialog.



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:23 pm 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm
Posts: 2264
longjohns wrote:
Amaury wrote:

[3] Custom Slicing presets: Create an empty Drum Rack, create on chain with an empty Simpler/Sampler, with no sample, add MIDI devices before it and audio devices after it if you wish, all with your preferred settings, macro map whatever suits your needs, and drag this whole Drum Rack to Library/Defaults/Slicing. Alternatively, you can save a single Sampler preset there, and that method will put all slices in one Sampler. Then, when involiking the "Slice to new MIDI track" command, you'll be offered to choose the slicing preset in the Slicing dialog.



yeah i know, i just found that aswell.
so yeah, its working. ;)

edit: too bad you cant place a midi rack infront of your instrument then, since that gives you one midi rack per instead of one midi rack that affects all slices. would be great for building extensive presets. ohwell ;)

_________________
soundcloud - electronic and shit.
me+you - EP01 - electronic/jazz/rock/postrock and shit.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group