[TIP] 3D Movement in sounds

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by bulo » Sat Jun 07, 2008 8:46 pm

the heavy signal EQ-shaping
In fact I was playing with this sound, EQing it heavily to kill it... and I try to play with movement after. It was not intented, but I had a good result...
It works with other sounds.
Will try your rack, it looks very interesting.
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

subbasshead
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 8:30 am
Location: wellington, new zealand

Post by subbasshead » Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:36 pm

Cant comment on the vertical aspect but for depth/lcoation specific movement
the easiest & most reliable way (for you & for your listeners) is to mix in 5.1...
Not wanting to hijack the thread but one of these years LIVE will support 5.1
surely... please...

Der_Makrophag
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:06 am

Post by Der_Makrophag » Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:37 pm

@bulo:
So you use the same EQ setting to make the other sounds come from behind?

@subbasshead:
Yeah might be true and also is interesting for me, but doing this on a stereo system us much more magical is it not? Of course its easier. But if I wnated the easy way, I'd get me some Plugin... I want to know how it works and things. I like psychoacoustics :-D
My English is not perfect, I know... Sorry about that.

Greetings from Germany!

P.S. to wishlist forum users: Please search for former requests. Otherwise they will be splitted into many small ones and we are loosing impact!!!

7G
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:20 pm
Location: Veroia,Hellas
Contact:

Post by 7G » Sun Jun 08, 2008 11:00 am

subbasshead wrote: the easiest & most reliable way (for you & for your listeners) is to mix in 5.1...
Not wanting to hijack the thread but one of these years LIVE will support 5.1
surely... please...
Of course this is the easiest way but not all tracks in these days comes in 5.1 surround..Plus i think the majority of listeners are goin stereo...

bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by bulo » Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:11 pm

@bulo:
So you use the same EQ setting to make the other sounds come from behind?
Yes.
Have you download the Live Pack that I put on the first page of the thread?
You can see everything on the first track. The second one is just the processed one (rendered), I did it just to observe the waveform.
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by bulo » Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:22 pm

F*CK.
I can't try your Displacer Der_Makrophag!
...'cause I'm on Live6.
Do you have the L6? And if so, can you pack it within this version for people like me?
I'm really curious about it.
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

Der_Makrophag
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:06 am

Post by Der_Makrophag » Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:00 pm

Hmm sorry, not at the moment on my PC.

But I have it around somewhere on CD/DVD...

The problem is:
I have to rebult the whole rack? Isn't there a different way?
Can Live 6 read Live 7 Audio-Rack-Patches?
My English is not perfect, I know... Sorry about that.

Greetings from Germany!

P.S. to wishlist forum users: Please search for former requests. Otherwise they will be splitted into many small ones and we are loosing impact!!!

bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by bulo » Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:16 pm

Can Live 6 read Live 7 Audio-Rack-Patches?
I don't think so, but we can try. Can you send the preset?
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

Der_Makrophag
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:06 am

Post by Der_Makrophag » Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:54 pm

OK. I uploaded the Audio Effect Rack patch, hoping this will work.
Otherwise I will perhaps find time on the weekend, reprogramming this in Live 6.

Download here:
displacer.adg - 0.17MB
My English is not perfect, I know... Sorry about that.

Greetings from Germany!

P.S. to wishlist forum users: Please search for former requests. Otherwise they will be splitted into many small ones and we are loosing impact!!!

Der_Makrophag
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:06 am

Post by Der_Makrophag » Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:04 pm

I also uploaded a mp3 sample. If you don't like what you're hearing, I wont have to consider to rebuild the patch in Live 6! :lol:

displacer.mp3 - 1.26MB
My English is not perfect, I know... Sorry about that.

Greetings from Germany!

P.S. to wishlist forum users: Please search for former requests. Otherwise they will be splitted into many small ones and we are loosing impact!!!

bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by bulo » Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:05 pm

Still doesn't work on L6.
But, even on my laptop's speakers I can hear the Up/Down, and for that reason it would be very appreciated if you could re-built it in L6 :wink:
Then, I could add my rear/front tip in the rack.
Would be great.
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

Der_Makrophag
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:06 am

Post by Der_Makrophag » Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:10 am

bad news :(

I'm trying to rebuild the patch on Live 6, but it is not possible, because some functions are only available in Live 7. That is for example routing the mute knobs of a Audio Effect Rack to a macro and let one be turned on while the other is off.
Sadly this is essential to the damping-function and the up/down axis.

Anyone has an idea to work around? Fading is not a good solution, the signal must be switched...
My English is not perfect, I know... Sorry about that.

Greetings from Germany!

P.S. to wishlist forum users: Please search for former requests. Otherwise they will be splitted into many small ones and we are loosing impact!!!

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:15 am

Der_Makrophag wrote:
Anyone has an idea to work around?
demo mode ;)

Der_Makrophag
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:06 am

Post by Der_Makrophag » Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:38 am

Ok. Does this work for you, bulo?
My English is not perfect, I know... Sorry about that.

Greetings from Germany!

P.S. to wishlist forum users: Please search for former requests. Otherwise they will be splitted into many small ones and we are loosing impact!!!

bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by bulo » Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:36 pm

That is for example routing the mute knobs of a Audio Effect Rack to a macro and let one be turned on while the other is off.
Are you sure?!
Normally you sould be able to invert the value. So when one button is 127,the second one is 0.
Or maybe not with switches?
I'll have a look.
I don't wan't to install L7 demo.
So...
But thanks for your patience.
Could you explain how works the up/down thing?
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

Post Reply