Changing Ableton Startup Template?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Night Spirit
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 am
Location: Jamaica Plain (Boston), MA
Contact:

Changing Ableton Startup Template?

Post by Night Spirit » Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:03 pm

Is there a way to get ableton to start in any configuration other than the standard 1 audio track, 1 midi track template? I would like to have Live autoload the series of tracks that I need for my plugins so I dont have to do it every time. I know I could just save a live set as a template to accomplish this but I would rather have it autoload if possible on startup... thanks!
NIGHT SPIRIT on Soundcloud
MacBook Pro Retina | MOTU Traveler mk3 | Ableton Live 9 Beta | SCI 440 Tom | TR-707 | DX7 | Predator

MusicFlow
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:15 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by MusicFlow » Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:26 pm

Er, I'm not sure and I never tried it, but I would say:
Options>Preferences : File Folder : Save Current Set as Template (Save)

Am I correct? :D

MusicFlow
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:15 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by MusicFlow » Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:26 pm

Double post, sorry.

Night Spirit
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 am
Location: Jamaica Plain (Boston), MA
Contact:

Post by Night Spirit » Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:42 pm

:roll: rolls eyes at self . thanks!
NIGHT SPIRIT on Soundcloud
MacBook Pro Retina | MOTU Traveler mk3 | Ableton Live 9 Beta | SCI 440 Tom | TR-707 | DX7 | Predator

a1studmuffin
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:46 pm
Contact:

Post by a1studmuffin » Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:45 am

On that note, is it possible to set up more than one "default" template? I'd like to have one for starting a new track and one for starting a new DJ mix.

I could do it by just creating a shortcut that opens a .als file I've created, but if I accidentally save while working (CTRL+S is something I do quite frequently) it'll overwrite it. It'd be great if there was a command-line option like "Live 7.0.1.exe /loadtemplate blah.als" so that it would treat it like a proper template which wasn't overwritable.
Butter Party: Beatport | Soundcloud | Mixcloud

djgroovy
Posts: 2025
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:15 pm
Location: Portugal

Post by djgroovy » Fri Jul 11, 2008 1:18 pm

a1studmuffin wrote:On that note, is it possible to set up more than one "default" template? I'd like to have one for starting a new track and one for starting a new DJ mix.

I could do it by just creating a shortcut that opens a .als file I've created, but if I accidentally save while working (CTRL+S is something I do quite frequently) it'll overwrite it. It'd be great if there was a command-line option like "Live 7.0.1.exe /loadtemplate blah.als" so that it would treat it like a proper template which wasn't overwritable.
Create your diferent templates and save them in a folder called templates.
Like dj set, production set, live set etc. Then make a backup copy of them somewhere else jic.

sandman
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:18 pm

Post by sandman » Fri Jul 11, 2008 10:15 pm

i think you can just creat your plugins set.. and save it as template if i understude you well. just creat what you wanna do with it and save it as your template. and if you dont want it no more, just delete it. It will go back to the default setup.

Post Reply