Make traktor out of ableton

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

Make traktor out of ableton

Post by de wouzer » Sun Aug 10, 2008 3:29 pm

I try to combine ableton and traktor. I use the serial tracks with effects (filters) and the parallel track in ableton, and i use the the decks and the eq and the effects (delay and beatmasher in traktor). The sound comes out of traktor goes into ableton (every deck into one track.... from every track to the master), where it goes out to my speakers.

The problem i have is that it's not so stable. I have no problems with ableton, it never crashes, but sometimes i have problems with traktor (only when i combine them on one computer).

The reason I use traktor for the decks in stead of ableton, is that i like the overview in the waveform and i like skipping 4 or 32 beats through songs. I also like the looping functionallity.

For stability it will be better only to use ableton. But... is it possible to skip through waveforms and is looping possible. I know it is possible to make loops, but spontanious looping like in traktor?

Or are there vst plugins that are like a deck in traktor? (i use macbook)

I hope someone has an idea.

three
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 2:16 am
Location: secret lair
Contact:

Post by three » Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:06 am

I've been experimenting with some similar stuff lately, and I can't seem to find a better solution than routing traktor and ableton together. I'm routing traktor out through ableton, but still in the experimental phase.

Are you using soundflower, or how are you doing the internal part?

glamourboy
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Copenhagen

Post by glamourboy » Sat Aug 16, 2008 6:46 pm

looping on the fly is possible. assign a midi trigger to the "set" loop buttons in clip view. it will then work on any currently selected clip.

not with my live machine right now, but something like that.

kraze
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:05 pm

Post by kraze » Sun Aug 17, 2008 8:14 pm

If you're using the Decks, Eq's and Effects in Traktor i have no idea why you're using Live. Don't get me wrong, Live is an amazing piece of software but i can't see the use of it in that set-up.

mr.ergonomics
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:12 am

Post by mr.ergonomics » Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:25 pm

kraze: the possibility to use effects, that's the reason.

three
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 2:16 am
Location: secret lair
Contact:

Post by three » Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:09 pm

mr.ergonomics wrote:kraze: the possibility to use effects, that's the reason.
Or to use Traktor for 3rd party tracks, and Ableton as a kind of "third deck" to integrate your own music synced to traktor's mtc.

de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

Post by de wouzer » Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:57 am

I want to use these effects.

My problems with traktor:

* 1 selectable deck effect. I don't like selecting. It takes a lot of time to change and a lot of brain capacity. When I connect traktor with ableton i can have more effects in a row. to me this works much more intuitive, and i have a better overview to my effects (i dont like selecting one, and then finding out that it is turned on with the knobs setted on a very bad way (max volume/strange beatmasher, etc).

*Another thing I mis in traktor is the send/return track.

What i really like about traktor is the beatjump and looping function. I also like the wave forms, they give an extremely good overview.

-----------------------------

I used to use sunflower to connect these programmes, but it's not too stable. Sometimes it creates strange noises. So I changed to "jackpilot". This one is better, but for performing, it's stability still makes me nervous. I think the best to do is to buy another soundcard and rout traktor them externally to another computer with ableton. But i spend enough money.... So i decide to wait for Traktor 4 (i think it won't take too long) and see what they do.

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by friend_kami » Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:51 am

glamourboy wrote:looping on the fly is possible. assign a midi trigger to the "set" loop buttons in clip view. it will then work on any currently selected clip.

not with my live machine right now, but something like that.
aye. the question is: why is it limited to full bars only?
i was trying to set something up with live and instant looping, but i wanna be able to loop, say 0.0.1 bars or perhaps 0.2.0 bars. -.-

maomao
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by maomao » Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:12 am

glamourboy wrote:looping on the fly is possible. assign a midi trigger to the "set" loop buttons in clip view. it will then work on any currently selected clip.

not with my live machine right now, but something like that.

I find it practical to use the keyboard for these controls. I then save a set as template, and always have those controls ready.

Q : loop on/off (in the clip)
W: set Loop start
E: set Loop end

S: Set clip start
D: Set clip end

T: tap tempo

N: stop all clips
M: Metronome

I always set Global Quantize to 1 bar.
http://www.soundcloud.com/maomao

"one good thing about music is when it hits you feel no pain"

de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

Post by de wouzer » Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:49 am

maomao wrote:
glamourboy wrote:looping on the fly is possible. assign a midi trigger to the "set" loop buttons in clip view. it will then work on any currently selected clip.

not with my live machine right now, but something like that.

I find it practical to use the keyboard for these controls. I then save a set as template, and always have those controls ready.

Q : loop on/off (in the clip)
W: set Loop start
E: set Loop end

S: Set clip start
D: Set clip end

T: tap tempo

N: stop all clips
M: Metronome

I always set Global Quantize to 1 bar.
This is a part of ableton that is new to me.
Where can I find these loop possibilities (on mac)?

maomao
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by maomao » Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:01 am

de wouzer wrote:
maomao wrote:
glamourboy wrote:looping on the fly is possible. assign a midi trigger to the "set" loop buttons in clip view. it will then work on any currently selected clip.

not with my live machine right now, but something like that.

I find it practical to use the keyboard for these controls. I then save a set as template, and always have those controls ready.

Q : loop on/off (in the clip)
W: set Loop start
E: set Loop end

S: Set clip start
D: Set clip end

T: tap tempo

N: stop all clips
M: Metronome

I always set Global Quantize to 1 bar.
This is a part of ableton that is new to me.
Where can I find these loop possibilities (on mac)?
all these commands are in the clip window (bottom left of the screen when you double click an audio clip)

you assign controls to keys by entering the Key mode (Apple-K), click and control, and then press the desired key

there's a lot of such information in the manual as well :-)
http://www.soundcloud.com/maomao

"one good thing about music is when it hits you feel no pain"

glamourboy
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Copenhagen

Post by glamourboy » Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:26 pm

note that your loop cannot be shorter than your global quantize. strangely.

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Post by Jekblad » Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:41 am

If you want to loop shorter than your global, think about using a beat repeat.


... and nice "rtfm" zing in there. Poignant. :wink:
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by friend_kami » Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:49 pm

Jekblad wrote:If you want to loop shorter than your global, think about using a beat repeat.


... and nice "rtfm" zing in there. Poignant. :wink:
thats hardly the same thing. thing for me anyways, about looping is that you can set up a small loop, and scroll through the sample, both before and after the start play position.

this, in combination with keyboard shortcuts for instant looping (and ofcourse, loop position mapped to an encoder or a slider/whatver) makes it very handy for mashing things up.

but, afaik, theres no way to set start/end position of your loop with keyboard mapping thats lesser then 1 bar. which to me is incredibly stupid.

doesnt work by chainging the global and/or clip quantisation either, unless ive missed something.

maximecescau
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 2:39 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Answers

Post by maximecescau » Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:03 pm

Dudes,

Check out Deckadance. Runs as a VST plugin ( also standalone ) inside Ableton, perfectly in sync.

Has heaps of neat features! Highly recommended.

M

Post Reply