do you use iTunes

Discussion of anything not related to audio or music production
davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by davepermen » Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:30 am

ethios4 wrote:Ahhh, you guys had seriously thinking about going with the library method, but you lost me again with having itunes making copies of my library so it can make its own library, and possibly needing to keep the backup of my library in case of future problems.
i was just talking about the backup WHILE YOU REORGANIZE EVERYTHING.

and this, sir, is default common sense that should be applied to ANYTHING.
Why does itunes have to do anything to the original files at all besides move/copy them? That's what gets me. Or did I misunderstand?
it moves them to folders depending on their tag information, and renames them according to their tag information, so everything stays in sync and works well for simple mp3 players without tags, for any other player application with or without tags, and allows to easily find music by browsing the folder structure, too (for those lonely cases where you'd need that)
Another question....if an album is missing its tags, does it get put into an 'unknown artist' folder, or is the artist read from the folder name or file name or something? I guess if it went into an 'unknown artist' folder you could just fix the tags in itunes...
indeed. and if you change the tags, it will change it into the proper folder as well. as said, once you handle it in itunes, don't CARE about the folder structure anymore.
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by davepermen » Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:31 am

ethios4 wrote:I like to randomly place music files in obscure places on my drives, then it's like a treasure quest to find what I want! iTunes management would totally ruin this essential task!
don't you have porn for that?
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by supamonsta » Fri Feb 12, 2010 11:49 am

thaks to all of you for this useful info,

I have another question about TRAKTOR PRO and iTunes:

I use the iTunes playlists, and in trktor, only the itunes playlists (never using the traktor 'crate').

sometimes a track can't be loaded (traktor saying something about copy protections), even with tracks I bought, ot my own wav tracks rendered in live or harrison mixbus...

It happened in traktor 3 LE, traktor duo 1.1,x and now in 1.2.4. But playing the SAME iTunes playlist in traktor 1.1.x was ok, then in 1.2.4. I had 3 tracks that weren't able to be loaded via itunes plalist, while ok when accessing it from the HD folders...)

if I access this same track in traktor via the computer folders and no iTunes playlists, I'm able to load the track...

any idea about that???

cheers

ethios4
Posts: 5377
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 6:28 am

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by ethios4 » Fri Feb 12, 2010 1:31 pm

Thx for the info guys! That helps a lot!

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by davepermen » Fri Feb 12, 2010 1:42 pm

monstrejumo wrote:thaks to all of you for this useful info,

I have another question about TRAKTOR PRO and iTunes:

I use the iTunes playlists, and in trktor, only the itunes playlists (never using the traktor 'crate').

sometimes a track can't be loaded (traktor saying something about copy protections), even with tracks I bought, ot my own wav tracks rendered in live or harrison mixbus...

It happened in traktor 3 LE, traktor duo 1.1,x and now in 1.2.4. But playing the SAME iTunes playlist in traktor 1.1.x was ok, then in 1.2.4. I had 3 tracks that weren't able to be loaded via itunes plalist, while ok when accessing it from the HD folders...)

if I access this same track in traktor via the computer folders and no iTunes playlists, I'm able to load the track...

any idea about that???

cheers

no idea right now.. esp. when wav. i know you can't play m4p (protected m4a) files. other than that, it should work. itunes don't touch the files per se.

do they play if you drag them from explorer/finder directly into a traktor deck?
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by supamonsta » Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:52 pm

do they play if you drag them from explorer/finder directly into a traktor deck?
I didn't try the drag and drop from finder,

but they can be loaded from the folders in traktor... just not when from itunes playlist inside traktor...

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by davepermen » Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:21 pm

interesting... BUG REPORT!! :)

haven't had a messy track so far myself. doesn't mean it can't happen, though.. :(
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by supamonsta » Fri Feb 12, 2010 4:42 pm

I re-checked and,

in that formentioned playlist I had 3 tracks unable to be loaded from the itunes playlist:

- 1 mp3 track available for free download on soundcloud (artist : monotek, track "u paklu musike)
- 1 wav track from mine
- 1 illegal mp3 (I know that's a bad thing, but I often trade mp3s with dj friends...)

but all of 3 could be loaded from the traktor 'HD folders explorer'...

cheers

ethios4
Posts: 5377
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 6:28 am

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by ethios4 » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:24 pm

Something else annoying about Adobe...they have a PPT>Flash program called Presenter that is a Word plugin. Virtually exactly the same as a program by Articulate also called Presenter that does PPT>Flash as a Word Plugin, but Articulate came out much much earlier. wtf is that? Trying to research the software is extremely difficult because you never know what people are referring to when they say 'Presenter", and you even have people talking about Adobe Articulate! How do they get away with stealing a product idea AND name???

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by davepermen » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:58 pm

i'll have to try some stuff out. i'll report later..

*smiles to monstrejumo* :)
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

RonaldDumsfeld
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:39 pm

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by RonaldDumsfeld » Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:59 pm

@ monstrejumo I have had a similar experience.

I think it's to do with Apples new AIFF 'standard'. Big Endian and Little Endian files.

By changing their file structure independently they make it difficult for competitors to, er, compete.

The fact that Ableton insists on you having Quicktime installed I find disappointing.

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by supamonsta » Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:33 am

@ monstrejumo I have had a similar experience.

I think it's to do with Apples new AIFF 'standard'. Big Endian and Little Endian files.

By changing their file structure independently they make it difficult for competitors to, er, compete.

The fact that Ableton insists on you having Quicktime installed I find disappointing.
AIFF is the apple counterpart to WAV, I don't see what it could change, as the files that bugs in my case are mp3s or wavs, into traktor, that is not an apple software???

and this files were NOT imported in the iTunes Library... they were only used and tagged by iTunes, but not changed in any format, the source files remaining the same...

anyway thank you for trying to help :wink:

cheers

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by davepermen » Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:55 am

your tracks work. added to iTunes, played from the iTunes folder in traktor directly. all work..

lets see if i can trigger your bug somehow.. but in the worst case, it is actually osx related (or itunes on osx), which would mean i can't trigger the bug..

anyways.. listening to the music :)
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by supamonsta » Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:29 pm

shit...

using traktor yesterday night with a new playlist, and same occured for other tracks... had to load them from the traktor's explorer :?

I run traktor 1.2.4, iTunes 9.03, mac os X 10.5.8.

shall i report the bug at NI?

yes I should...

cheers

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: do you use iTunes

Post by davepermen » Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:57 pm

same versions hear, just on win7. no problems here. yes you should call native..
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

Post Reply