iPad

Discussion of anything not related to audio or music production
rikhyray
Posts: 3644
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 12:13 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad

Post by rikhyray » Sat Mar 15, 2014 9:32 am

RME released Totalmix app

Image

Tarekith
Posts: 17776
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: iPad

Post by Tarekith » Sat Mar 15, 2014 2:35 pm

Great idea, but it looks as painful as rebirth to use on the iPad. :)
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
Inner Portal Studio - Professional Audio Mastering

LoopStationZebra
Posts: 10586
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:57 pm
Contact:

Re: iPad

Post by LoopStationZebra » Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:57 pm

:lol:
I came for the :lol:
But stayed for the :x

snow mavericks
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:06 am

Re: iPad

Post by snow mavericks » Sun Mar 16, 2014 4:03 am

8O

Image

H20nly
Posts: 15850
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: iPad

Post by H20nly » Sun Mar 16, 2014 6:48 am

^ I can't tell... is that pure genius or pure pain?

snow mavericks
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:06 am

Re: iPad

Post by snow mavericks » Sun Mar 16, 2014 7:33 am

Both. I'm painfully kicking myself for not coming up with a genius idea like that.

H20nly
Posts: 15850
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: iPad

Post by H20nly » Mon Mar 17, 2014 5:23 am

:lol:


:wink:

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: iPad

Post by beats me » Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:51 pm

Not sure if this is new, but I was messing with the Logic Remote app for the iPad and there’s a window that’s a scrollable box grid that has the keyboard shortcuts. I’m undecided if that’s any quicker than just using the keyboard shortcuts other than the fact that you don’t have to remember exactly what the keystrokes are because the function is typed out in each box. Anything more than 2 keystrokes is kind of obnoxious so the iPad grid thing could work better for those. I think it would be nice to have the toolbox options on the iPad to just quickly tap which primary and secondary functions the mouse performs.

snow mavericks
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:06 am

Re: iPad

Post by snow mavericks » Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:01 pm

...and the Logic remote app should add a tambourine feature like hitting the screen with my palm and shaking it :P. or would that trigger 'shake Undo'? :x

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: iPad

Post by beats me » Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:23 pm

Installed Mavericks on my main iMac. So far, so good. No performance improvements noticed, not that any were advertised except for some laptop battery shit. My drive is still as sluggish as it was before and web surfing still produces an abundance of beach balls. I wish sizable (1T minimum) drives would come down in price and I’ve heard the fusion drives are a nightmare for working on music and video. :x

Bullshit factoid: When dropping a minimum of $3,000 on a new Mac Pro, Apple charges extra for their keyboard and mouse/trackpad. Couldn’t toss those in for free, you assholes? :x

H20nly
Posts: 15850
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: iPad

Post by H20nly » Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:50 pm

^ :x


have you tried deleting all your Safari (or browser of choice) history?

snow mavericks
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:06 am

Re: iPad

Post by snow mavericks » Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:52 pm

Was it a clean/fresh install of Mavericks or just a quick upgrade?

H20nly
Posts: 15850
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: iPad

Post by H20nly » Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:56 pm

^ and that. :x

if you just upgraded all the dirt and shite from all your years of collecting dirt and shite just got moved along with a fresh coat of Mavericks on it.

in the words of Shakespeare "a turd with a smoking jacket on is a warm turd!"

snow mavericks
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:06 am

Re: iPad

Post by snow mavericks » Wed Mar 19, 2014 5:01 pm

:lol:

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: iPad

Post by beats me » Wed Mar 19, 2014 5:11 pm

Haven’t deleted my browser history (I think). :x

It was a quick upgrade…on a drive I’ve been cloning since 2007. No small miracle it works at all. Thank you Apple! :x

I'd also like to thank CleanMyMac 2 for helping it to work as good as it does.

Post Reply