Top five sci-fi films of all time
-
- Posts: 1508
- Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:37 pm
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Ok... maybe not a movie... but...
The Prisoner.
Come on now.
The Prisoner.
Come on now.
Because Whatever.
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Just watched Monsters. Maybe not top five, but one of the most interesting I've seen for a long time.
Lots of people hated it, possibly because it's nothing like the title suggests. It's definitely not an action fest.
Lots of people hated it, possibly because it's nothing like the title suggests. It's definitely not an action fest.
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
I liked that one a lot, great soundtrack too. Jon Hopkins
tarekith
https://tarekith.com
https://tarekith.com
-
- Posts: 3595
- Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:57 pm
- Location: Another Green World
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
I agree, Monsters is a good sci-fi flick.
-
- Posts: 1508
- Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:37 pm
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Cmon no one for The Prisoner.
And I thought you were cultured.
And I thought you were cultured.
Because Whatever.
-
- Posts: 3595
- Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:57 pm
- Location: Another Green World
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
The Prisoner - 60's TV show with Patrick McGoohan is GREAT!!! Especially that last episode... Wow!Mint Invader wrote:Cmon no one for The Prisoner.
And I thought you were cultured.
-
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:30 pm
- Location: UK
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Off the top of my head
1.Solaris (Tarkovsky)
2.Stalker.
3.Village of the Damned.
4.Fantastic Planet.
5.The Prisoner. (There is a music festival at Portmerion btw).
6.Dr Who (60's/ 70's)
7.The Quatermass Experiment.
8 Tron (original).
1.Solaris (Tarkovsky)
2.Stalker.
3.Village of the Damned.
4.Fantastic Planet.
5.The Prisoner. (There is a music festival at Portmerion btw).
6.Dr Who (60's/ 70's)
7.The Quatermass Experiment.
8 Tron (original).
-
- Posts: 843
- Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
- Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
WTF...............oblique strategies wrote:SOUTHLAND TALES
2006
Directed by Richard Kelly (Donnie Darko)
I just watched 'Southland Tales' for the first time.
It is one of the most astonishing films I have seen in a very long time. HIGHLY recommended.
An eulogy for the United States of America
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oe6Xerya9BY
I'm gonna have to watch that again. Mind blown.
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
I really can't believe no-one mentioned Demon Seed!
Kind of off topic, but has anyone ever seen My Dinner with Andre?
Proteus wrote:They constructed eyes for me....to watch the show...and ears...so I could listen into the.....galactic dialogue
You want to be the mother of my child....you will give birth to it....you will bear it....my child....and yours
Most of my other favourites are mentioned, though Demon Seed, Dark Star, Phase IV, They Live and Primer would be my top 5 in no particular order.Julie Christie wrote:Stupid Computer
Kind of off topic, but has anyone ever seen My Dinner with Andre?
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
The scariest movie I've ever seen was "The Entity."
I saw this as a kid and thought, damn could that happen to guys as well?
There are some movies I have to check out thanks to this thread.
I saw this as a kid and thought, damn could that happen to guys as well?
There are some movies I have to check out thanks to this thread.
-
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:30 pm
- Location: UK
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
cool seventies ones I forgot about
1. Omega Man
2.Solyent Green.
3.Invasion of the Bodysnatchers
4.THX 1138 - should have been on my first list, it's brilliant.
5.The Man Who Fell to Earth.
6.Silent Running
7.Dark Star
8. Planet of The Apes
1. Omega Man
2.Solyent Green.
3.Invasion of the Bodysnatchers
4.THX 1138 - should have been on my first list, it's brilliant.
5.The Man Who Fell to Earth.
6.Silent Running
7.Dark Star
8. Planet of The Apes
-
- Posts: 3595
- Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:57 pm
- Location: Another Green World
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Charlton Heston fest!jimmynitcher wrote:cool seventies ones I forgot about
1. Omega Man
2. Solyent Green
8. Planet of The Apes
And let's not leave out Beneath The Planet Of The Apes, where Chuck gets his hands on the biggest weapon of his whole movie career!!!
-
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:30 pm
- Location: UK
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Japanese!
1.Casshern
2.Tetsuo
3.Appleseed
4.and another one called nutmeg or something
1.Casshern
2.Tetsuo
3.Appleseed
4.and another one called nutmeg or something
-
- Posts: 3595
- Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:57 pm
- Location: Another Green World
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
I just watched the complete Cashern Sins - it was great, weird anime!jimmynitcher wrote:Japanese!
1.Casshern