Top five sci-fi films of all time
Top five sci-fi films of all time
Trying to educate one of the yung-uns here at work who is a movie buff but has avoided sci-fi.
If I had only five films to recommend these would be them. Yes I am totally cheating with Star Wars/Mad Max but only because I believe in these cases arguably one can't be enjoyed properly without the others.
1. Blade Runner
2. Star Wars episodes IV - VI
3. The Matrix
4. Mad Max I - II
5. Planet of the Apes (1968)
Give us your five.
edit: here's the IMDB list of everyone's responses
If I had only five films to recommend these would be them. Yes I am totally cheating with Star Wars/Mad Max but only because I believe in these cases arguably one can't be enjoyed properly without the others.
1. Blade Runner
2. Star Wars episodes IV - VI
3. The Matrix
4. Mad Max I - II
5. Planet of the Apes (1968)
Give us your five.
edit: here's the IMDB list of everyone's responses
Last edited by rozling on Sun Nov 04, 2012 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 10586
- Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
1. Alien
2. Blade Runner
3. The Thing (1982)
4. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951)
5. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. Blade Runner
3. The Thing (1982)
4. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951)
5. 2001: A Space Odyssey
I came for the
But stayed for the
But stayed for the
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Added to my watchlistLoopStationZebra wrote:3. The Thing (1982)
4. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951)
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
5 is hard
this might not be helpful as there are so many more than 5, but here's some I think worth mentioning..
close encounters of the third kind - for richard dreyfuss's performance if nothing else
idiocracy is one of the funniest movies I've seen
I watched the original day the earth stood still from 1951 recently and I really enjoyed it
silent running
clockwork orange
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind was a nice quirky concept
twelve monkeys, mad terry gilliam venture worth watching
the man from earth - could have been a play, all set in one room but very interesting story
THX1138 - George Lucas' first first movie - is kind of worth seeing just out of curiosity, but it's basically brave new world with fast cars...quite weird
Soylent green - just because it gets referenced my Matt Groening so much if nothing else!
from short stories or books from the big sci fi writers like Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Philip K. Dick, HG Wells etc:
2001
minority report
I robot
a scanner darkly - quite surreal animation over real footage...
A.I.
Bicentennial man
war of the worlds - spielberg did a great job of this IMO
Some other more modern ones that are kind of interesting:
children of men
gattaca
district 9
knowing
vanilla sky
can't not mention the back to the future series - I liked number 2 best
this might not be helpful as there are so many more than 5, but here's some I think worth mentioning..
close encounters of the third kind - for richard dreyfuss's performance if nothing else
idiocracy is one of the funniest movies I've seen
I watched the original day the earth stood still from 1951 recently and I really enjoyed it
silent running
clockwork orange
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind was a nice quirky concept
twelve monkeys, mad terry gilliam venture worth watching
the man from earth - could have been a play, all set in one room but very interesting story
THX1138 - George Lucas' first first movie - is kind of worth seeing just out of curiosity, but it's basically brave new world with fast cars...quite weird
Soylent green - just because it gets referenced my Matt Groening so much if nothing else!
from short stories or books from the big sci fi writers like Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Philip K. Dick, HG Wells etc:
2001
minority report
I robot
a scanner darkly - quite surreal animation over real footage...
A.I.
Bicentennial man
war of the worlds - spielberg did a great job of this IMO
Some other more modern ones that are kind of interesting:
children of men
gattaca
district 9
knowing
vanilla sky
can't not mention the back to the future series - I liked number 2 best
-
- Posts: 19072
- Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
- Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
- Contact:
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
1. Contact
2. Aliens
3. Star Wars
4. Children of Dune (SciFi Channel)
5. Primer
2. Aliens
3. Star Wars
4. Children of Dune (SciFi Channel)
5. Primer
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
- blade runner
- the matrix
- silent running
- ghost in the shell
- tron
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
1) Star Wars Episode 7
2) Star Wars Episode 8
3) Star Wars Episode 9
4) ... Hmm... Yeah, five - that's tough.
2) Star Wars Episode 8
3) Star Wars Episode 9
4) ... Hmm... Yeah, five - that's tough.
-
- Posts: 10586
- Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Interesting seeing Silent Running show up twice. Great flick and I just watched it again recently. Not in my 5, but still awesome.
I came for the
But stayed for the
But stayed for the
-
- Posts: 10586
- Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
rozling wrote:Added to my watchlistLoopStationZebra wrote:3. The Thing (1982)
4. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951)
Both are seminal films. Earth simply started it all in terms of serious sciFi. Well. That and Forbidden Planet. The Thing? Not only is it in my 5 sciFi, it's in my top 5 fav films. SciFi and horror were not the same after that flick. It opened the door to gore and pure insanity on screen.
I came for the
But stayed for the
But stayed for the
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
just watched this on Monday night.LoopStationZebra wrote:3. The Thing (1982)
it won't be making my list, but it was a good (though dated) flick.
i'm gonna have to agree... although i'm really tempted to replace #5 with Predator.rozling wrote:1. Blade Runner
2. Star Wars episodes IV - VI
3. The Matrix
4. Mad Max I - II
5. Planet of the Apes (1968)
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
My feelings before, during and after compiling my list:
I gave the co-worker more or less my list but someone else insisted Starship Troopers be in there so Planet of the Apes got ditched.
Can't wait to watch (and rewatch - I'm looking at you A.I.) most of these.... keep them coming!
I gave the co-worker more or less my list but someone else insisted Starship Troopers be in there so Planet of the Apes got ditched.
Can't wait to watch (and rewatch - I'm looking at you A.I.) most of these.... keep them coming!
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Oh, there are so many I cant chose.
1.Dark City
2.Zardoz
3.Barbarella
4.Event Horizon
5.Mars Attacks
1.The Black Hole (1979)
2.Tetsuo
3.Akira
4.The Hidden (1987, with a few actors from the Twin Peaks cast)
5.Terminator 1
Dune and Prime is mentioned, and those are some of my favorites too. Men in Black 1 is kinda funny and some what a timeless clasic.
1.Dark City
2.Zardoz
3.Barbarella
4.Event Horizon
5.Mars Attacks
1.The Black Hole (1979)
2.Tetsuo
3.Akira
4.The Hidden (1987, with a few actors from the Twin Peaks cast)
5.Terminator 1
Dune and Prime is mentioned, and those are some of my favorites too. Men in Black 1 is kinda funny and some what a timeless clasic.
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
There are too many I'm sorry. I can't pick five. Maybe pick 5 yourself from several different categories, based on the top 5 categories that appeal to you. I cannot.
Invaders from Mars(1953) is the greatest science fiction movie to watch as a child.
Aliens is the greatest "future regular people in space" science fiction movie of the modern era
ET is the greatest "feel good ending" science fiction movie
Invasion of the Body Snatchers is the greatest "one man against the conspiracy" science fiction movie
Star Wars is the greatest good vs. evil space battle oriented science fiction movie
Mars Attacks is the greatest comedy/tongue in cheek science fiction movie
The Running Man is the greatest "current culture mapped to dystopian future" sf movie
The Time Machine is the greatest time travel sf movie
Terminator 2 is the greatest "future goes haywire" sf movie
Brazil is the greatest proto-steampunk sf movie
I Am Legend is the greatest "post bio apocalypse" sf movie
A Boy and His Dog is the greatest "post nuke apocalpse" sf movie
Fantastic Voyage (edit, sorry) is the greatest science fiction movie with Racquel Welch in it.
5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. is the grestest science fiction movie to watch as a child who takes piano class
Jurassic Park is the greatest "there are some things man is not meant to tamper with" sf movie
Close Encounters of the Third Kind is the greatest "no, I swear, ya gotta believe me!" sf movie
Blade Runner, forgot Blade Runner-- the greatest worst adaptation of a book sf movie: that is, it is great despite the badness of the adaptation.
oh no How Could I forget "Destroy All Monsters!", the greatest Japanese science fiction movie of the Godzilla genre.
Invaders from Mars(1953) is the greatest science fiction movie to watch as a child.
Aliens is the greatest "future regular people in space" science fiction movie of the modern era
ET is the greatest "feel good ending" science fiction movie
Invasion of the Body Snatchers is the greatest "one man against the conspiracy" science fiction movie
Star Wars is the greatest good vs. evil space battle oriented science fiction movie
Mars Attacks is the greatest comedy/tongue in cheek science fiction movie
The Running Man is the greatest "current culture mapped to dystopian future" sf movie
The Time Machine is the greatest time travel sf movie
Terminator 2 is the greatest "future goes haywire" sf movie
Brazil is the greatest proto-steampunk sf movie
I Am Legend is the greatest "post bio apocalypse" sf movie
A Boy and His Dog is the greatest "post nuke apocalpse" sf movie
Fantastic Voyage (edit, sorry) is the greatest science fiction movie with Racquel Welch in it.
5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. is the grestest science fiction movie to watch as a child who takes piano class
Jurassic Park is the greatest "there are some things man is not meant to tamper with" sf movie
Close Encounters of the Third Kind is the greatest "no, I swear, ya gotta believe me!" sf movie
Blade Runner, forgot Blade Runner-- the greatest worst adaptation of a book sf movie: that is, it is great despite the badness of the adaptation.
oh no How Could I forget "Destroy All Monsters!", the greatest Japanese science fiction movie of the Godzilla genre.
UTENZIL a tool... of the muse.
Re: Top five sci-fi films of all time
Ok, the real top 5 were gone in the first few posts, but someone has to say it eventually, and I'll take a bullet for the team:
Prometheus
It's not top 5 by any means, but it has big ideas compromised by it's history in the horror/action genre. Hopefully this baggage has been exorcised now and the new themes which have proved so fascinating to discuss (just look at all the stuff out there!) will be further explored.
More seriously though...
Wall-E
Come on, it is universally acclaimed - and the sound design alone should make it a favourite here! (Although it does owe a huge debt to Silent Running).
Otherwise,
Moon - again highly derivative but ideas led
The Road - No big ideas at all - the world has gone to shit (we don't know why) and a man tries to cling on to humanity for the sake of his son.
And are we allowed to count Inception?
(PS The whole Star Wars franchise doesn't count. It is set in a very distant past, has supernatural forces as the centrepiece of it's story, and is therefore a Sword and Sandals/Fantasy epic with particularly exotic locations and alternative technology. No more Sci Fi than Lord of the Rings, which it is frighteningly similar to)
Prometheus
It's not top 5 by any means, but it has big ideas compromised by it's history in the horror/action genre. Hopefully this baggage has been exorcised now and the new themes which have proved so fascinating to discuss (just look at all the stuff out there!) will be further explored.
More seriously though...
Wall-E
Come on, it is universally acclaimed - and the sound design alone should make it a favourite here! (Although it does owe a huge debt to Silent Running).
Otherwise,
Moon - again highly derivative but ideas led
The Road - No big ideas at all - the world has gone to shit (we don't know why) and a man tries to cling on to humanity for the sake of his son.
And are we allowed to count Inception?
(PS The whole Star Wars franchise doesn't count. It is set in a very distant past, has supernatural forces as the centrepiece of it's story, and is therefore a Sword and Sandals/Fantasy epic with particularly exotic locations and alternative technology. No more Sci Fi than Lord of the Rings, which it is frighteningly similar to)
mendeldrive wrote:NOBODY designs their own sounds... There is ZERO point in reinventing the wheel.