Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Discussion of anything not related to audio or music production
Post Reply
neyko
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 11:22 pm

Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by neyko » Sun May 14, 2017 4:17 pm

I did not think to search here prior to finally upgrading to Sierra last night. I have had a few bugs with the CPU Load that I was lucky to find a cure.

I immediately noticed how much longer my boot up time is for the OS.

But I also figured Ableton's main focus at this point is Sierra and after almost a year of its release (I thought it had been longer. Rule of thumb: Wait a year) many bugs would have been hashed out.

Any positives people are finding with Sierra? Negatives?

As I play with a band, I find my load between sets is the same - would like the reason system of closing windows as songs finish - but so far so good.

I put the cart before the horse on this one folks. Thanks for any heads up.
Live 8 Suite iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo 2GB RAM & Macbook - 4gig RAM - Snow Leopard OS X - 2.4 Ghz - Apogee Duet - M-Audio Oxygen 49 - M-Audio 88es - Akai APC 40, Focusrite Saffire Firewire

nowtime
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Re: Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by nowtime » Sun May 14, 2017 5:28 pm

It's working fine for me on my performance laptop. 2014 MBP. I am gonna switch from El Capitan to Sierra on my iMac very soon.

neyko
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 11:22 pm

Re: Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by neyko » Sun May 14, 2017 5:33 pm

Thanks
Live 8 Suite iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo 2GB RAM & Macbook - 4gig RAM - Snow Leopard OS X - 2.4 Ghz - Apogee Duet - M-Audio Oxygen 49 - M-Audio 88es - Akai APC 40, Focusrite Saffire Firewire

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by Stromkraft » Sun May 14, 2017 9:11 pm

neyko wrote:
Any positives people are finding with Sierra? Negatives?
RME made new 10.12 drivers for my audio interface that close to cut my needed buffer settings in half.

As I've said elsewhere, some plug-ins may need to go and you may need to disable SIP in order to run old kexts as I do need, but if this can be done I feel 10.12 is way better than 10.11, that I feel was a great improvement on 10.9 I used before that. I'm not certain with Live 9.7.2 though. I can use it, but 9.7.1 was completely trouble free for me and 9.7.2 seem to battle my plug-ins and whines a lot whereas 9.7.1 didn't. Nothing stopping production though.

Update: I should mention that my machine broke down and I'm currently using an older loan machine with 10.11 and my plug-ins on an external SSD, which is my broken machines system (with macOS 10.12 which I can't boot from on the current machine). As the internal on the loan is not mine and only 32GB I cannot install anything really and have to use aliases and stuff. While all with 9.7.2 I describe above crept in since the release date, it could be there was hardware issues affecting the situation.

Now with my split system I'm happy anything works. Soon my machine will be repaired so just trying to get by.
Last edited by Stromkraft on Mon May 15, 2017 1:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Make some music!

neyko
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 11:22 pm

Re: Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by neyko » Sun May 14, 2017 9:34 pm

Nice.
Live 8 Suite iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo 2GB RAM & Macbook - 4gig RAM - Snow Leopard OS X - 2.4 Ghz - Apogee Duet - M-Audio Oxygen 49 - M-Audio 88es - Akai APC 40, Focusrite Saffire Firewire

Emanresu0891
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan U.S.

Re: Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by Emanresu0891 » Mon May 15, 2017 7:14 pm

Your issues might be due to indexing. It happens to most people after upgrading the os. After a few hours the disk are indexed and the problem goes away.

neyko
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 11:22 pm

Re: Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by neyko » Mon May 15, 2017 8:23 pm

Thanks.
Live 8 Suite iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo 2GB RAM & Macbook - 4gig RAM - Snow Leopard OS X - 2.4 Ghz - Apogee Duet - M-Audio Oxygen 49 - M-Audio 88es - Akai APC 40, Focusrite Saffire Firewire

Quez
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by Quez » Sat May 27, 2017 11:28 pm

It does take a little bit more time to boot than when I was on Mavericks (seems like Apple changed the booting method or something), and the first few days are slower (due to indexing), but Ableton works even better on Sierra than it did on Mavericks for me. Make sure all your drivers (audio interface especially) are up to date. Reason on the other hand, performs poorly on Sierra, but PH is aware of this so there might be a fix coming.. some day.

neyko
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 11:22 pm

Re: Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by neyko » Sun May 28, 2017 12:50 am

Thank you.
Live 8 Suite iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo 2GB RAM & Macbook - 4gig RAM - Snow Leopard OS X - 2.4 Ghz - Apogee Duet - M-Audio Oxygen 49 - M-Audio 88es - Akai APC 40, Focusrite Saffire Firewire

c68
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:56 pm

Re: Sierra. Did I make a mistake?

Post by c68 » Sun May 28, 2017 2:02 pm

10.12 and 10.12.1 had alot of wonky crashes and spinning color wheels for me. It improved from 10.12.2 and now 10.12.5 is fine for the most part. I even have Logic Pro 9 working on 10.12.5 . I found a tip on Logic Help site to turn OFF iCloud Drive in Finder to make Logic Pro 9 work in Sierra. Seems to be working.

Post Reply