Does anybody have old Automap versions for Windows?

Discussion of anything not related to audio or music production
Post Reply
fabiospark
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Does anybody have old Automap versions for Windows?

Post by fabiospark » Tue Jan 01, 2019 10:26 am

I can't make my Impulse 25 work completely with Live 9.1.2.

Automap can see the controller and the app but even after following the guided setup,
if I press the Mixer button or the "Plugin or MIDI buttons or the Clip Launch button
in the display I see "Use Automap software to setup the mixer" or "No clip launch available".

I tried with Automap 4.12.
It updated the Impulse (so it said, at least).

Impulse firmware are:
Boot v 658
Main v 695

Does anybody has any older Automap for Windows?
I'm particularly interested in 4.3 and 4.5 because I read in the forum
tha somebody solved his problems with one of those two releases.

Hope someone can hel.

Thanks.

jestermgee
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am

Re: Does anybody have old Automap versions for Windows?

Post by jestermgee » Tue Jan 01, 2019 10:42 am

Any reason your version of Live 9 is so old?

fabiospark
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: Does anybody have old Automap versions for Windows?

Post by fabiospark » Tue Jan 01, 2019 11:15 am

I've not been using it for a while and I'm afraid that updating it
I could loose some of the work done.

Back to my little problem. With Automap open (now I'm trying the AM 4.1 that
came with the CD), when I press the Mixer button (below the only fader) on the PC screen
I see a notification saying: "There are no mixers available to control.
Use "Software setup" to configure your music".

But in the Automap "Mixer/Plugins mapping" page, even if I can see
the picture of the Impulse 25 on the left, there is nothing in the right frame
and the "Edit mappings" button is greyed out.

I correctly set the VST paths and all the plugin I can see selecting the VST button
are enabled. When I finished the setup sequence, AM showed that 35 out of 35 plugins
were enabled.

The direct MIDI mapping from Abl works and the Impulse correctly sends MIDI codes
so I can play the keyboard and use the pads to send notes or CC codes (I set two different
hardware templates: one with the pads sending notes (mapped to the drums) and the other
with the pads sending CC commands to trigger the "Play clip" command of the first eight tracks)

But I would like to be able to try the "Clip launch" and the others features.

Thanks.

jestermgee
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am

Re: Does anybody have old Automap versions for Windows?

Post by jestermgee » Tue Jan 01, 2019 11:21 am

First recommendation would be to make backups then update your software. v9.1 is quite old.

doghouse
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Does anybody have old Automap versions for Windows?

Post by doghouse » Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:21 pm

4.12 was buggy (forget the exact problem) with my Impulse, I reverted to 4.11 and it was fine...but htis was on a Mac. Novation has versions as far back as 4.9 available on their website.

fabiospark
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: Does anybody have old Automap versions for Windows?

Post by fabiospark » Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:30 pm

doghouse wrote:... Novation has versions as far back as 4.9 available on their website.
I couldn't find an archive of old Automap, I found only old Live: could you provide a link, please?

Thanks.


Post Reply