triggering clips set to "gate" bug

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by djsynchro » Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:50 am

touching a pad very briefly, or short click with mouse, clips keep playing. 8.1.2 dunno about the beta I don't do beta anymore.

Ableton_David
Posts: 1768
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by Ableton_David » Tue Nov 16, 2010 1:10 am

Hi, please check to make sure that anything you report is still an issue with the current beta - this way, we're able to continue to improve the software without chasing things down that may not be problems anymore. Are you at least updated to version 8.2.1?

Also, could you share more information on how one might go about reproducing this? Have you been experiencing this using any specific plug-in? What OS are you on, and what MIDI controller are you using? Also, what (if any) audio interface are you using?

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by djsynchro » Tue Nov 16, 2010 1:54 pm

To reproduce set a clip to "gate" mode now touch the Launchpad button very briefly, or click very short with the mouse, the clip will keep playing.
Sorry I don't have time to install betas and write emails and upload bugpacks. Windows Xp Live 8.2.1

hoffman2k
Posts: 14689
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by hoffman2k » Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:30 pm

- Load sample into clip slot

- Set Launch Mode to Gate

- Set Global Quantization to 1/8

- Trigger clip 10 times

About half the time the clip just keeps on running instead of playing 1/8th.
Very easy to reproduce.

Live 8.2.2b1 / Osx 10.6.5

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by djsynchro » Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:20 pm

thank you

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by djsynchro » Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Can soemeone at Ableton pleased confirm they are aware of the bug & fixing? My Launchpad needs to work properly :?

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by Amaury » Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:07 pm

Hi,

I can confirm the bug. It's in the pipeline, I can't tell when it will be fixed yet though.

Kind regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by djsynchro » Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:35 pm

Nice one, my LaunchPad has not EVER worked properly, it used to become unresponsive would have to deselect/select in preferences to bring it online again, that seems to be fixed, still can't do what I want with this bug now pffffffffftttttt :x

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by djsynchro » Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:42 am

:x

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by djsynchro » Mon Dec 27, 2010 9:55 pm

still not on the fixed list?

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by Amaury » Tue Dec 28, 2010 9:26 am

djsynchro wrote:still not on the fixed list?
Hi,

Santa may bring a fix early next year, I'll check that.

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

hoffman2k
Posts: 14689
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:28 pm

Still in 8.2.2b2

hoffman2k
Posts: 14689
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by hoffman2k » Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:21 pm

Is listed as fixed for beta 3, but I cannot confirm this fix. I can still reproduce the bug very easily.

olivierseb
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by olivierseb » Thu Feb 17, 2011 3:23 pm

hoffman2k wrote:Is listed as fixed for beta 3, but I cannot confirm this fix. I can still reproduce the bug very easily.
+ 1

live 8.2.2b3

olivier
Image

MacBookPro17", mac OS 10.6.2/RME FF400 & FF800
http://www.olivierseb.com

Max for Live training sessions in Paris @
http://www.apaxxdesigns.com/

Max for Live training sessions in Rennes @
http://www.intouchmedia.fr

Stefan Franke
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 12:21 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters

Re: triggering clips set to "gate" bug

Post by Stefan Franke » Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:46 am

hoffman2k wrote:Is listed as fixed for beta 3, but I cannot confirm this fix. I can still reproduce the bug very easily.
Confirmed. It seems something got fixed here, but not this bug... :D

Thanks for the report.

Post Reply