Set clip_start and end, not a feature?

Post Reply
starkaudio
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 10:31 am

Set clip_start and end, not a feature?

Post by starkaudio » Thu Mar 17, 2011 12:15 am

I've got a similar post out in the M4L section, but maybe it's more of a feature request or beta feedback.

In the LOM for Clip could we have a method to set clip_start and end please? I'm not talking about loop_start and loop_end, but rather the start and end markers.

I'm surprised it isn't available in the LOM already.

starkaudio
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 10:31 am

Re: Set clip_start and end, not a feature?

Post by starkaudio » Thu Mar 17, 2011 12:31 am

My own hacking has found:

set looping 0,
set loop_start <some numeric>,
set looping 1,
call fire

Hacky but it seems to work.

S4racen
Posts: 5218
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Set clip_start and end, not a feature?

Post by S4racen » Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:22 am

loop_start and loop_end are the same as clip_start and end....

I agree they should be able to be defined seperately eg, move loop and not have to turn it on to do so....

Cheers
D

Post Reply