Does the beta address multichannel midi output within M4L?

Post Reply
starkaudio
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 10:31 am

Does the beta address multichannel midi output within M4L?

Post by starkaudio » Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:42 am

I have a max4Live patch I'd like to output multichannel midi to a multitimbral plugin located in the same track. Currently all midi data passing within a single track seems to be folded down into a single midi channel.

Will the ever be a way around this?

I found this workaround, http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=128795 , but ugh...it's a hassle.

-L

banned
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Does the beta address multichannel midi output within M4L?

Post by banned » Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:53 pm

My bet is not until at least version 9.x. :(

Glad to have lh_midi in the meantime.

S4racen
Posts: 5218
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Does the beta address multichannel midi output within M4L?

Post by S4racen » Sat Mar 26, 2011 6:41 pm

banned wrote:My bet is not until at least version 9.x. :(

Glad to have lh_midi in the meantime.
lh_midi is the bomb!

Cheers
D

Post Reply