All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ableton issue with spaces in lion
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:21 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:24 pm
Posts: 4
idk why nobody posted this yet.
the thing is that im working on live lets say in "Desktop 1" and when i try to switch to "Desktop 2" live switches too and always keeps on top of other apps, this is freaking annoying and would be great to have a solution to this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton issue with spaces in lion
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:32 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:13 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Detroit
no issue here...

_________________
Amour est libre
http://leren.bandcamp.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton issue with spaces in lion
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 2:14 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:58 pm
Posts: 60
it is an issue.
i can confirm this happening time after time
and it's annoying when Alleton-live sits on top and block all other windows.
This Bug is noticeable when working in full screen mode (F11) when don't have taskbar access...
But i can't say 100% sure way to reproduce bug so didn't report it.
What I had noticed is - bug happens suddenly after reloading controller scripts (+) jumping from prog-window to window (Alt+Tab)

_________________
PC: VGN-CR11; Core2Duo T7100; 1.80GHz; 2038 MB; Intel-320series SSD
OS: Vista 32-bit;
Audio: 1: Realtek High Definition Audio - ASIO4ALL v2.9
(MAIN) 2: M-Audio FW410

DAW: Ableton Live 8.2.7 (8.2.8b2)

Controller: microKontrol, LC-2, FCB-1010


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton issue with spaces in lion
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:59 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 751
Location: Southampton, UK
That's a Lion "feature". Right click on the ableton icon and you can make it show in "any desktop", "this desktop", or "all desktops" (or something similarly worded; I'm not on my mac at the mo). You've got "all desktops" turned on so live will follow you around all of them. set it to one of the other settings and it'll stop doing that.


So it's not a bug. It's a little known feature of Lion.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton issue with spaces in lion
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:21 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 7:24 pm
Posts: 33
"That's a Lion "feature". Right click on the ableton icon and you can make it show in "any desktop", "this desktop", or "all desktops" (or something similarly worded; I'm not on my mac at the mo). You've got "all desktops" turned on so live will follow you around all of them. set it to one of the other settings and it'll stop doing that.


So it's not a bug. It's a little known feature of Lion."

Hey...thanks for that...I buzz around a lot of desktops at times using Lion/Live with gestures/shortcuts, just tried it, seriously cool feature and very useful.I'll use that on other stuff now as well. 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group