ableton issue with spaces in lion

Post Reply
marioochoa
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:24 pm

ableton issue with spaces in lion

Post by marioochoa » Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:21 am

idk why nobody posted this yet.
the thing is that im working on live lets say in "Desktop 1" and when i try to switch to "Desktop 2" live switches too and always keeps on top of other apps, this is freaking annoying and would be great to have a solution to this.

navdo
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:13 pm
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Re: ableton issue with spaces in lion

Post by navdo » Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:32 am

no issue here...

maaz-eke
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: ableton issue with spaces in lion

Post by maaz-eke » Fri Feb 03, 2012 2:14 pm

it is an issue.
i can confirm this happening time after time
and it's annoying when Alleton-live sits on top and block all other windows.
This Bug is noticeable when working in full screen mode (F11) when don't have taskbar access...
But i can't say 100% sure way to reproduce bug so didn't report it.
What I had noticed is - bug happens suddenly after reloading controller scripts (+) jumping from prog-window to window (Alt+Tab)
PC: VGN-CR11; Core2Duo T7100; 1.80GHz; 2038 MB; Intel-320series SSD
OS: Vista 32-bit;
Audio: 1: Realtek High Definition Audio - ASIO4ALL v2.9
(MAIN) 2: M-Audio FW410

DAW: Ableton Live 8.2.7 (8.2.8b2)

Controller: microKontrol, LC-2, FCB-1010

Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: ableton issue with spaces in lion

Post by Piplodocus » Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:59 pm

That's a Lion "feature". Right click on the ableton icon and you can make it show in "any desktop", "this desktop", or "all desktops" (or something similarly worded; I'm not on my mac at the mo). You've got "all desktops" turned on so live will follow you around all of them. set it to one of the other settings and it'll stop doing that.


So it's not a bug. It's a little known feature of Lion.

Motion
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 7:24 pm

Re: ableton issue with spaces in lion

Post by Motion » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:21 pm

"That's a Lion "feature". Right click on the ableton icon and you can make it show in "any desktop", "this desktop", or "all desktops" (or something similarly worded; I'm not on my mac at the mo). You've got "all desktops" turned on so live will follow you around all of them. set it to one of the other settings and it'll stop doing that.


So it's not a bug. It's a little known feature of Lion."

Hey...thanks for that...I buzz around a lot of desktops at times using Lion/Live with gestures/shortcuts, just tried it, seriously cool feature and very useful.I'll use that on other stuff now as well. 8)

Post Reply