'rescan' doesnt work - restart of Live req to see new plugs

Locked
garyboozy
Posts: 2584
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

'rescan' doesnt work - restart of Live req to see new plugs

Post by garyboozy » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:21 pm

yup. installing new 64bit versions of AU plugs and hitting rescan/alt-rescan doesnt actually rescan. a restart is need for Live to see the plugs.

Bernd
Posts: 384
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: 'rescan' doesnt work - restart of Live req to see new plugs

Post by Bernd » Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:19 pm

Hi garyboozy,

we would need further information how to reproduce the behavior you describe. For now I will lock this thread to make it easier for us to keep track of the open issues. If you have a way to reproduce the problem you describe, please create a new thread.

Regards, Bernd.
Bernd Roggendorf
roggendorf@ableton.com

Locked