Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by [mal] » Fri Jul 06, 2012 12:02 pm

Please reply to this thread with your plugin issues, at best with one reply for each plugin you find problematic.

We need to know which error you see.
We need to know which operating system you are using.
We need to know which version of the plugin you are using.


Before posting, please update to the latest version of the plugin and visit the vendors homepage to make sure that 64 bit operation is supported.

TabSel
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by TabSel » Fri Jul 06, 2012 12:41 pm

Win7 Prof x64:

sorry to say, I don't have any problems at all...

All my x64 plugins work perfectly, as do the x32 ones without a x64 version, jbridged to x64.

BTW: I use only Automap enabled Plugins: my plugs all get automap enabled, then, x32 plugs get jBridged to x64. And I use a special "loader dll", which live actually scans/loads and which load the actual automap enabled (then possibly jbridged) plugin...

I have yet to notice a single hickup wuth x64, and any prob I encounter with jbridged x32 plugs could all be solved with jbridge settings. I have a huge library of plugins, commercial and freeware ones...

even automap works fine, including control of plugins in automap mode, including automation in Live.

pretty impressive beta I'd say.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:16 pm

There is no VST system folder (in OSX Lion). Only plug-ins in a custom folder show up.

I moved all my plug-ins out of my system folder into a different folder and set that as my custom VST folder and all the 64 bit ones show up and work fine.

Edit: Forgot to say that I am on OSX Lion, latest version.
Last edited by glitchrock-buddha on Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Professional Shark Jumper.

taoyoyo
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by taoyoyo » Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:56 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:There is no VST system folder. Only plug-ins in a custom folder show up.

I moved all my plug-ins out of my system folder into a diferent folder and set that as my custom VST folder and all the 64 bit ones show up and work fine.
Same here on OSX 10.7.4 (as reported in the previous thread).

All 64bit VSTs in the default VST folder are not recognized.

Moving them all to the User VST folder and they are (recognized).
http://taoyoyo.com

Late 2011 15" Macbook Pro | 10.8.4 | RME Babyface

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:41 pm

taoyoyo wrote: All 64bit VSTs in the default VST folder are not recognized.
I actually think it's the system VST folder itself which isn't recognized, as opposed to the plug-ins within it. It doesn't even show the folder.
Professional Shark Jumper.

taoyoyo
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by taoyoyo » Fri Jul 06, 2012 4:54 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:
taoyoyo wrote: All 64bit VSTs in the default VST folder are not recognized.
I actually think it's the system VST folder itself which isn't recognized, as opposed to the plug-ins within it. It doesn't even show the folder.
Funny thing was, I tried to set up the System VST folder as a custom VST folder and Live told me it was already being used as the default!

Hopefully it can be fixed soon and it'll be biz as usual! :)
http://taoyoyo.com

Late 2011 15" Macbook Pro | 10.8.4 | RME Babyface

djbambam
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by djbambam » Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:02 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:
taoyoyo wrote: All 64bit VSTs in the default VST folder are not recognized.
I actually think it's the system VST folder itself which isn't recognized, as opposed to the plug-ins within it. It doesn't even show the folder.
I agree with this. The problem does not seem to lie within the actual plug-ins themselves, rather, the program's ability to recognize the system's VST folder correctly.

Kvesti
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by Kvesti » Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:59 pm

This is from other topic where I was told to post my issue here: "I made short test today on my Windows 7 home premium. Beta doesn't find none of my iZotope plugins (Iris, Ozone, Nectar and Alloy). It found my Native Instruments plugins and Pianoteq. Pianoteq stage 4.1 works. Didn't test NI plugins."

I don't have these in any system VST folder. They are in my custom 64 bit VST folder which is similar that my 32bit VST folder. Beta didn't find these plugins in 64bit or 32 bit versions. I have no iLok authentication. Release version works just fine with these.

parma
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 11:14 am

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by parma » Fri Jul 06, 2012 9:41 pm

taoyoyo wrote:
glitchrock-buddha wrote:There is no VST system folder. Only plug-ins in a custom folder show up.

I moved all my plug-ins out of my system folder into a diferent folder and set that as my custom VST folder and all the 64 bit ones show up and work fine.
Same here on OSX 10.7.4 (as reported in the previous thread).

All 64bit VSTs in the default VST folder are not recognized.

Moving them all to the User VST folder and they are (recognized).
Same issue here running 10.6.8

Palmer Eldritch
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Universe>Earth>Europe>Germany

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by Palmer Eldritch » Fri Jul 06, 2012 11:11 pm

parma wrote:Same issue here running 10.6.8
Add me to the list (specs below)
Live 8_3_4 + 4b7_32+64 -Suite- Max4Live 5_1_9 _ core2DuoMacBook 2*2,16 Ghz + external FW HD _ OSX 10.6.8 _ 3G RAM _ M.H. MIO 2882 + 5.4d208 Driver _ Faderfox LV1 _ Akai MPK25 _ Logitec wheel mouse _______ PeacE will be the SOLution of LIVE

chrishanebutt
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 6:58 pm

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by chrishanebutt » Sat Jul 07, 2012 7:01 pm

Same issue as above... After setting custom VST folder Waves Plugins still don't work.. Only AU Waves... In addition, no UAD plugs show in either AU or VST..


Mac OS X 10.6.8, LIVE 8.4beta, Quad Core Mac 2.66, 10GB RAM

Kilroy
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 3:34 am

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by Kilroy » Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:12 pm

OSX Lion 10.7.4, 2 x quad-core 2.26, 20 gigs, RME multiface, 128ms, Ozone 4.04

All the 64 bit VSTs I have are showing up in Live, except for the Waves brand. I have Waves 9.0 so they are 64 bit.

On a related note, I still have the Waves AU problem where you have to turn them all off and on again manually when you open a set.

Churst
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 4:48 pm

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by Churst » Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:15 am

More scanning issues. I use a custom VST folder on my E:\ Drive
Everything that shows up:

-Line6 Pod Farm 2
-Native Instruments (Everything)
-AuraPlug (all guitar amp/effect sims)
-TAL Noisemaker
-iZotope RX 2 noise reduction


What doesn't appear in the list:

-iZotope OZone 5


This appears in my other 64bit DAW (Reaper)

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by [mal] » Mon Jul 09, 2012 4:08 pm

We have discovered a problem when scanning plugins, that either the 32 bit or 64 bit will be missing under OSX. You would aid us greatly by verifying that the problem is resolved with the steps described here:

viewtopic.php?f=46&t=182281

taoyoyo
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by taoyoyo » Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:06 pm

I'm having issues with Loomer's String.vst crashing Live on scanning for the first time (is okay on the second go)

OSX 10.7.4

Live 8.4b1 64bit.

Loomer String 1.3.7 (64bit VST)

(Have had no problems with it in 64 bit Maschine / Kore2 / Studio One).

I emailed a crash log the first time it happened.
http://taoyoyo.com

Late 2011 15" Macbook Pro | 10.8.4 | RME Babyface

Post Reply