All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2012 5:15 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 11:14 am
Posts: 404
Torley wrote:
Michael Norris Soundmagic Spectral AU plugins seem to always eventually crash, despite them being compatible in other 64-bit hosts and not crashing for me in 32-bit Live. Here's my repro:

* Start a blank new project with no other plugins.
* Insert a Michael Norris plugin, like Spectral DroneMaker, on a track.
* To speed the process up, duplicate the track so you have 4x instances of Spectral DroneMaker.
* Record some MIDI on a track (doesn't have to have an instrument).

If it hasn't crashed yet:

* Freeze and flatten the track (with the "silent" MIDI data).
* Repeat the steps of duplicating instances of Spectral Dronemaker.

I've already emailed "Ableton Crash Report 2012-08-01 054037 Live 8.4b3.alp.zip" to crashes@


I was able to duplicate this (Mac Pro, 10.6.8.)
Live crashes while stopping the main transport after recording MIDI as described by Torley.
Emailed the crash report.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:26 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:26 pm
Posts: 8
Problem: Crash immediately after opening/closing Ohmicide
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.4
Beta: 8.4b3

I sent the crash data to crashes@ableton.com under the subject "2 crashes".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:21 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:07 pm
Posts: 1
Live Lite 8.4b3 2012-07-18 64-bit
Windows 7 64bit

Live can't find any 32bit plugins that I have, but can only find the 64bit versions (after I input a custom folder location, "Program Files/vstplugins" instead of "Program Files (x86)/vestplugins").

Beside that, it's stable, and didn't notice any other problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 1:01 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am
Posts: 502
Hi Aritomi,

Its a general architectural problem you are seeing here:
64 bit plugins will work with 64 bit live
32 bit plugins will work with 32 bit live.

You will need to download the 32 bit version of Live to use these plugins - it is available at the download page as a separate installer.

You can also use the third party program Jbridge to bridge your 32 bit plugins for use in 64 bit ableton.

Hope this helps

Best,
Mads


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:49 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:39 pm
Posts: 3
Hello

for your information,from Flux website, 64-bit versions, and AAX (both native and dsp) will start releasing during the next 1-2 months.

Regards


Last edited by homostudicus on Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:56 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:26 am
Posts: 2
East West's PLAY vst (v3.0.4, 64-bit, vst 2.4) is not usable in Live 8.4b7.

1 - PLAY interface is misaligned inside its GUI window, cutting off parts of the interface.

2 - Live crashes when PLAY window is closed.

(Same exact problems as reported by user Torley with an earlier beta on Jul 21, 2012.)

Mac OS X 10.6.8, 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 10 GB 800 MHz DDR2 F8-DIMM, Ableton Live 8.4b7


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 12:02 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:26 am
Posts: 2
Melodyne 64-bit vst (v2.1.0, vst 2.4) is missing from the plug-ins list in Live 8.4b7, OS X 10.6.8.

This was mentioned by a Windows user in a separate thread dated September 13, 2012, which was quickly resolved and locked. However, the issue is unresolved for me on OS X. What I have tried multiple times:

- confirmed Melodyne vst 2.1.0 is Celemony's latest 64-bit version
- uninstalled & reinstalled Melodyne
- rescanned Live's plug-in list (holding ALT key for a deep scan)
- deleted Melodyne plist files

The Melodyne.vst file path is: Macintosh HD/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/Melodyne.vst

Strangely, when I specify jBridgeM to only scan my 32-bit plug-ins, it bridges 64-bit Melodyne.vst into Live 8.4b7 as though it were a 32-bit vst. :?

Any known fix for OS X users?

Mac OS X 10.6.8, 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 10 GB 800 MHz DDR2 F8-DIMM, Ableton Live 8.4b7


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:51 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am
Posts: 502
Hi Lindy,

Please send in the crashlog for the Eastwest play crash.

I can confirm the melodyne editor version 2.1.0 appears in Live 8.4b7 32 bit but is not available in 64 bit live under OSX 10.8.2.

best,
Mads


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:54 am 

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:02 pm
Posts: 4
hi,I'm running w7 ultimate edition 64 bit on PC.
I'll do my list soon...but when i do a scan of my steinberg (cubase 6.5 user) 64 bit vst folder....more than half of my plugin didn't show up... A huge amount of them..rendering my beta Live absolutely unusable.... I did purchase LIVE as soon a I saw it was beta 64 bit....Ok it's a beta...I'm not waiting miracles....but I was waiting more than this. I'm extremely disapointed when i see the enormous quantity of plug'in lacking.
C'mon we're talking about scanning folders....all those problems want to make me run away.

I'll try to duplicate them in a separate folder (taking a huge size on hd SSD which is not so big in capacity....hurray).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:10 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am
Posts: 502
Sounds as if you have 32 and 64 bit plugins mixed in the same folder expecting a plugin bitbridge.
- this is currently not planned. Cubase will bridge 32 bit plugins to 64 bit, they are marked with a "//" in the plugin list.

Please direct the 32 bit version of ableton to your 32 bit plugin folder, and see if they are all there. Same for the 64 bit version, please direct it to the 64 bit plugins folder. If you are sure your plugin is in the correct bit depth and dont show up, please report this as a bug.
Do note plugin version when and if you do.

For your information, this and other limitations are listed in the General Information sticky.

Best,
Mads


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 6:22 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:50 pm
Posts: 25
Sausage Fattener 64 bit doesnt read at all. I get an error, and will try and take a screen shot later and post it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 6:38 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:21 pm
Posts: 8
This is not much of an actual bug, but an apparently new feature I am not enjoying. At all. I mean I hate it to death.
(Windows 7 64 by the way)
Everytime Live is loading a set, some VST, like PLAY or Kontakt have loading bars. Everytime they pop up, it seems like Live nowadays tries to let them dominate the entire OS.

I mean, I have huge sets. Sets that take up to 5 minutes of loading times, even with SSD usage. If I start loading a set, I get bored. And want to browse random stuff on Reddit. Which is rendered impossible by Live dominating with those loading prompts all the time. I also can't type anything into chat thingies like Skype, as loading bars still dominate. Which makes impatient friends wonder why I'm taking so much time to respond.

I totally understand that this might be intentional, since anything that you do while letting a set load could potentially break Live. But fuck me, I don't care. I gladly take responsibility for whatever I'm doing while those songs load. It's not fun at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:23 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am
Posts: 502
Hi,

@Filler - please report to beta@ableton.com

@C418 - so if I read you right, you dislike the loading dialogues of Kontakt and play which steal key focus. I am afraid we cant suppress modal dialogs, but I see your point. There is unfortunately nothing we can do on ableton side to prevent this.

Best,
Mads


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:47 am 

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:02 pm
Posts: 4
[mal] wrote:
Sounds as if you have 32 and 64 bit plugins mixed in the same folder expecting a plugin bitbridge.
- this is currently not planned. Cubase will bridge 32 bit plugins to 64 bit, they are marked with a "//" in the plugin list.

Please direct the 32 bit version of ableton to your 32 bit plugin folder, and see if they are all there. Same for the 64 bit version, please direct it to the 64 bit plugins folder. If you are sure your plugin is in the correct bit depth and dont show up, please report this as a bug.
Do note plugin version when and if you do.

For your information, this and other limitations are listed in the General Information sticky.

Best,
Mads


I do understand this. Yes in c 6.5 i put all my plugin in the 64 bit folder (32 + 64 plug ). So i was expecting to see all 64 bit (true 64 not bridged)scanned correctly by live but that is not the case. Is it normal...?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:56 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am
Posts: 86
My tool will automatically separate x32 from x64 for example, among others:

http://www.familiekraft.de/PluginManager


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group