Still no joy with izotope iris in b2 update

Locked
Sean_Clarke
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 10:20 am
Location: U.K.

Still no joy with izotope iris in b2 update

Post by Sean_Clarke » Fri Jul 13, 2012 6:34 am

I'm very impressed with the beta, very stable. The only issue I have is iZotope IRIS not showing up in the list of avialable 64 bit plugs.
I had read this was being addressed with the update, I know there was a link posted to manualy delete config files to fix this, but my live lib was not at that location (I think I am in hidden files in applications....)

I'm on i7 Windows 7
DAW: Cubase 8 & Live 9 Suit + Push, Bitwig Studio. Desk: X32: Instruments: guitars, v-drums, bass and Electron A4 & RYTM.

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: Still no joy with izotope iris in b2 update

Post by [mal] » Fri Jul 13, 2012 8:50 am

Hi Sean,

The problem we fixed were for mac operating systems. Windows users should not be affected by that issue.

I assume Iris appears as it should in other hosts, that you have the most recent version, and that you also made sure you pointed the ableton plugin path to where the 64 bit version of Iris is installed?.


best,
Mads

davide37
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:40 pm

Re: Still no joy with izotope iris in b2 update

Post by davide37 » Fri Jul 13, 2012 10:11 am

Same here. Stutter Edit shows up but no Iris and no Ozone 5.

Regards,
David
4GHz CPU 6700K, 16Gb RAM,Zoom UAC-8 plus Eurorack.

VoiceOfNature
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 2:11 pm
Location: Munich, Kathmandu

Re: Still no joy with izotope iris in b2 update

Post by VoiceOfNature » Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:44 am

Friends,

same with me, NONE of my iZotope VSTs are showing up....
Win 7 x64, CPU i7 1.73 GHz, SSD, RME Babyface / Fireface

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: Still no joy with izotope iris in b2 update

Post by [mal] » Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:18 am

Hi,

I am locking this thread since the problem should be fixed with version 8.4b3.
viewtopic.php?f=46&t=182665

If the problem persists, please open a new thread on this.


best,
Mads

Locked