the effects from the UAD card are not available

Locked
tc83
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 12:19 pm

the effects from the UAD card are not available

Post by tc83 » Fri Aug 10, 2012 9:57 am

I actually use Ableton 8.4.4 beta running under Windows 7 64 bits. I also use Sonar 8-64 bits and a UAD effects card. It appears that the effects from the UAD card are not available in the interface of Ableton. Ableton doesn't appear as "instrument rewire" in Sonar.
Best regards

mr.adl
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:02 pm

Re: the effects from the UAD card are not available

Post by mr.adl » Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:34 am

What version of UAD do you use (card and software)?

tc83
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: the effects from the UAD card are not available

Post by tc83 » Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:40 am

uad 2 solo and the latest V6.3

mr.adl
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:02 pm

Re: the effects from the UAD card are not available

Post by mr.adl » Fri Aug 10, 2012 5:18 pm

Hm, that should work. Sorry i can´t be more helpful as i use no 64 Bit (neither with Ableton, nor with UAD).

O D N
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 12:34 am

Re: the effects from the UAD card are not available

Post by O D N » Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:41 pm

I think it's because you're running Ableton in 64 bits, but UAD plugins still work in 32 bits, even if the new driver accept 64 bits.

You should try to downgrade on a version of live that is running in 32 bits. Please note I'm quite not sure about that :)

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: the effects from the UAD card are not available

Post by [mal] » Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am

Hi,

Please open a new thread if you see this malfunction using 32 bit plugins with the 32 bit version of Live. Or when using 64 bit plugins with the 64 bit version of live.
Afaik the UAD plugins are not available as 32 bit but can be bridged using Jbridge.

Best,
Mads

Locked