deleting automation points disables automation (guitar rig)

Please join the new beta forum at https://ableton.centercode.com/login.html
Locked
peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

deleting automation points disables automation (guitar rig)

Post by peeddrroo » Mon Apr 15, 2013 3:10 pm

to reproduce:
- add Guitar Rig 5 on a track
- add a "Tape Echo" device with sync enabled
- change the "Speed" parameter while recording in arrangement
- delete a few breakpoints on the automation lane.
=> each time the play cursor passes the first breakpoint, the automation you just created gets disabled.

peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

Re: deleting automation points disables automation (guitar rig)

Post by peeddrroo » Mon Apr 15, 2013 6:47 pm

this doesn't seem to be 100% reproducable.
i'll try to send a report status when i have it again.

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: deleting automation points disables automation (guitar rig)

Post by [mal] » Mon Apr 29, 2013 1:54 pm

Hi Peeddrroo,

Please do, and also attach the set you are reproducing it with.
For detail, please list the Guitar rig version you are using and note if it is AU or VST.

Best,
Mads

Locked