[9.0.2] Track Selection Bug

Please join the new beta forum at https://ableton.centercode.com/login.html
Locked
EnjoyRC
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Location: USA

[9.0.2] Track Selection Bug

Post by EnjoyRC » Mon Apr 29, 2013 5:43 pm

I added an audio effect to a VST MIDI track, then decided to make a send out of it. So normally I'd simply drag that effect device to the Send track. Then all it's settings move with it. Then I dial up the Send amount on the MIDI track.

Then I noticed a bug...
Different track being selected when I click the header of the track. To reproduce:

Create 2 MIDI Tracks
Place a VST instrument in both MIDI tracks
Add an Audio Effect to the Track 2 MIDI VST

Now to move that effect device to Send B, drag the effect to the Send B header.
Now the effect device is moved to that track successfully
Now click Track 1 header.. Good
Click Track 2 header... Ah ha.. the Send B track get's selected instead.

If I save the SET, and reload it.. all the tracks are internally renumbered and now select properly.
MacBook Pro (MacOS 10.14.x) Surface Pro (Win 10)
(STUDIO I/O) MOTU UltraLite mk4 (w/ADA8200), (LIVE I/O) Behringer X Air XR18
Ableton Live Suite 10, Reason 10, Studio One 4

[nis]
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:31 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: [9.0.2] Track Selection Bug

Post by [nis] » Mon Apr 29, 2013 5:47 pm

Hi,

This bug should be fixed in the latest beta version. Can you verify this? The latest beta can be downloaded from here:
viewtopic.php?f=52&t=190412

Thanks!
Nico
Nico Starke
Ableton Product Team

Locked