Rescan vst?

Please join the new beta forum at https://ableton.centercode.com/login.html
Locked
eyeknow
Posts: 5843
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Rescan vst?

Post by eyeknow » Fri Jun 28, 2013 12:00 am

Um, maybe I'm being dense but after installing software (waves) I can't see it in the current beta. 9.03 is fine, just the beta doesn't work.

Rescan doesn't do anything. It is supposed to work in the background? It's been so long since I've done it.

eyeknow
Posts: 5843
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Rescan vst?

Post by eyeknow » Fri Jun 28, 2013 12:06 am

n/m

After going to another folder location, and THEN rescaning my plug in folder it's working now.

guardner
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:53 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Rescan vst?

Post by guardner » Fri Jun 28, 2013 7:42 am

for me too - but on MacOsX.

I think it's a problem of Waves plugins...
---
Config:MacProQuad 3GHz,8G RAM,2xMio2882
Mac OS X.6.8, Live9suite, Logic 9, Cubase 6.5.
---
http://www.broombeck.de
http://www.guardner.de
http://www.berkstroem.de
http://www.marcusschmahl.de

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: Rescan vst?

Post by [mal] » Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:08 am

Hi,

Please note that the waves 9 bundle is supported in Live 9, not waves 8.
To trigger a deeper rescan of plugins should you loose them, please go to preferences press and hold 'alt' and click 'rescan'

Best,
Mads

eyeknow
Posts: 5843
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Rescan vst?

Post by eyeknow » Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:30 pm

This is 9. I'll try to remember the "alt" for next time

Was just letting you know that it was an issue in the current beta and not 9.03 (or 8.41 for that matter)

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: Rescan vst?

Post by [mal] » Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:59 am

Thanks for reporting, will lock this thread.

Best,
Mads

Locked