All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Simply sampling straight to a drum rack or similar?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 2:21 pm 

Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:21 pm
Posts: 1128
Location: Paris
Hi,

I want to build a drum rack with few samples that I sample directly from spotify, or youtube, or things like that. I have an RME so it's easy to do a loopback in Total Mix sofwatre. So the audio of anything can be routed in ableton as a simple audio extanal input. Golden.

NOW.

How can I do to make things easy. Because at the moment what I do :
1. Create an audio track with corresponding audio input.
2. Record a clip to get the sample.
3. convert it to a simpler.
4. chop the sample
5. CAN'T DO IN PUSH, so with the mouse : Drag and drop the audio clip from simple to an emptly slot in a drum rack in another channel.

Fuck me it's long and boring.

In Maschine MK1, five years ago, I could simply press a pad, hit record, and DONE. So am I missing something here??

Cheers! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simply sampling straight to a drum rack or similar?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:52 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm
Posts: 329
Would also like to know!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simply sampling straight to a drum rack or similar?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:03 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am
Posts: 7055
The Carpet Cleaner wrote:
simply press a pad, hit record, and DONE. So am I missing something here??


A proper Sampler I guess.

_________________
Make some music!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simply sampling straight to a drum rack or similar?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:58 am 

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Posts: 435
?you can convert to drumrack?

_________________
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simply sampling straight to a drum rack or similar?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:39 pm 

Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:21 pm
Posts: 1128
Location: Paris
yes but that's not as fast and straight forward. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simply sampling straight to a drum rack or similar?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:24 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm
Posts: 443
...?...it's just one click (from push 2)...

_________________
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simply sampling straight to a drum rack or similar?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:00 pm 

Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:21 pm
Posts: 1128
Location: Paris
yes converting is just one click, but I don't know any way to convert something into an already existing drum rack. That makes the sampling process quite "flow breaking".

So let say I want to sample 10 samples, or capture a Kick from my 909, a clap from my Tempest, a fart from my flat mates, I'll have to record all of them into a separate audio track, then crop it, then convert it, then drag and drop with my mouse to an other created drum rack. Slooooow and boring, isn't it? But it seems there is no solution yet. yep. Whereas a shit low cost mpc can do it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simply sampling straight to a drum rack or similar?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:18 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Posts: 1120
Location: Atlanta, Ga
The Carpet Cleaner wrote:
yes converting is just one click, but I don't know any way to convert something into an already existing drum rack. That makes the sampling process quite "flow breaking".

So let say I want to sample 10 samples, or capture a Kick from my 909, a clap from my Tempest, a fart from my flat mates, I'll have to record all of them into a separate audio track, then crop it, then convert it, then drag and drop with my mouse to an other created drum rack. Slooooow and boring, isn't it? But it seems there is no solution yet. yep. Whereas a shit low cost mpc can do it.



If you are just recording one shots, just record everything to one audio track (if reasonably possible), and select slice audio to new track. Chances are Ableton will chop it up pretty well and you would be down to just minor editing (without having to drag anything).

I came from the MPC world (the older ones that is) and find Ableton much quicker.

I've sampled with an MPC 3000 and a mpc2000 (very extensively) and I find the Ableton workflow alot faster. The 3000 didn't even have waveform editing and you just had a knob and had to turn the sample start knob and listen "by ear" to hear if your edits were correct. I remember second guessing myself half of the time (sampling in the 90s) and it probably would take me like 5-10 minutes to properly sample one drum hit. I'll admit I wasn't good at it, but I didn't own the 3000 so I didn't get good at it. The 2000s were alot better with graphic waveform editing (which was very nice), but even that said with the menu flipping I doubt it was even faster than Live. You had to go to about 3 different views to get a sample on a pad (Record mode, edit mode, program edit mode). It probably would take about 1 minute to sample a drum hit at about the fastest rate. I sampled drum machines for the 2000 and it probably did take about an hour or two to do it properly. I think Ableton can do some of this stuff as just a simple click with the slice command but even dragging and dropping aint' that bad (assuming you are right by a mouse and have a decent monitor).

I know Reason allows you to sample directly onto their pads but their waveform editor IMO leaves alot to be desired. I think Maschine is supposed to be better as well but I never got into sampling with that. Haven't had much need to get out of Ableton.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Simply sampling straight to a drum rack or similar?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:07 pm 

Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:21 pm
Posts: 1128
Location: Paris
jlgrimes wrote:
The Carpet Cleaner wrote:
yes converting is just one click, but I don't know any way to convert something into an already existing drum rack. That makes the sampling process quite "flow breaking".

So let say I want to sample 10 samples, or capture a Kick from my 909, a clap from my Tempest, a fart from my flat mates, I'll have to record all of them into a separate audio track, then crop it, then convert it, then drag and drop with my mouse to an other created drum rack. Slooooow and boring, isn't it? But it seems there is no solution yet. yep. Whereas a shit low cost mpc can do it.



If you are just recording one shots, just record everything to one audio track (if reasonably possible), and select slice audio to new track. Chances are Ableton will chop it up pretty well and you would be down to just minor editing (without having to drag anything).

I came from the MPC world (the older ones that is) and find Ableton much quicker.

I've sampled with an MPC 3000 and a mpc2000 (very extensively) and I find the Ableton workflow alot faster. The 3000 didn't even have waveform editing and you just had a knob and had to turn the sample start knob and listen "by ear" to hear if your edits were correct. I remember second guessing myself half of the time (sampling in the 90s) and it probably would take me like 5-10 minutes to properly sample one drum hit. I'll admit I wasn't good at it, but I didn't own the 3000 so I didn't get good at it. The 2000s were alot better with graphic waveform editing (which was very nice), but even that said with the menu flipping I doubt it was even faster than Live. You had to go to about 3 different views to get a sample on a pad (Record mode, edit mode, program edit mode). It probably would take about 1 minute to sample a drum hit at about the fastest rate. I sampled drum machines for the 2000 and it probably did take about an hour or two to do it properly. I think Ableton can do some of this stuff as just a simple click with the slice command but even dragging and dropping aint' that bad (assuming you are right by a mouse and have a decent monitor).

I know Reason allows you to sample directly onto their pads but their waveform editor IMO leaves alot to be desired. I think Maschine is supposed to be better as well but I never got into sampling with that. Haven't had much need to get out of Ableton.



Recording everything to one audio track is what I do sometimes as well :idea: . But when you fiddle with your sounds before you want to sample them, you end up with a lot of unwanted noise. Ok, Ableton is amazing on a lots of things, even sampling. I just think there is still some stuff to improve :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group