Slice Loop to New MIDI Track in Push 2

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Touch The Universe
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:16 am

Slice Loop to New MIDI Track in Push 2

Post by Touch The Universe » Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:21 am

How can I slice a loop that I've loaded onto a new midi track. I can slice the loop fine and trigger the samples, but I want it sliced and mapped by transient like in the software. How?

Touch The Universe
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:16 am

Re: Slice Loop to New MIDI Track in Push 2

Post by Touch The Universe » Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:29 pm

I will keep bumping this indefinitely until satisfied :mrgreen:

Touch The Universe
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:16 am

Re: Slice Loop to New MIDI Track in Push 2

Post by Touch The Universe » Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:38 pm

Load Audio Track, hit clip, then browse, then load loop, then hit convert and select Slice Drum to MIDI!

The trick is one has to be in CLIP view to even load samples onto an audio track to begin with!

Your Welcome - TO ME!!!

Post Reply