Using 2 Push Units at once

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
R.
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:15 pm

Using 2 Push Units at once

Post by R. » Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:58 am

I have two Push units - one Push 1 and one Push 2. Can I set it up so they both navigate ableton at the same time? At the moment they both navigate the same functions.

This article says no :(

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... ltaneously

Thanks for any tips

Tarekith
Posts: 17830
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Using 2 Push Units at once

Post by Tarekith » Tue Feb 23, 2021 3:19 pm

No sorry, that is not supported.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
Inner Portal Studio - Professional Audio Mastering

R.
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:15 pm

Re: Using 2 Push Units at once

Post by R. » Wed Apr 21, 2021 9:57 am

Just going back to this briefly.

I had push one and push two running side by side quite nicely. They didn't function entirely as two separate units but they did what I wanted them to as sequencers.

I got another push two just to have a little test only one device really registers with the software. On one push I have usual functionality and on the other it is just a blank screen. Any suggestions as to what I might be able to do in the Midi controllers section of Ableton to remedy this or is this just the brick wall Im running into of having two of the same unit?

Thanks

Tarekith
Posts: 17830
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Using 2 Push Units at once

Post by Tarekith » Wed Apr 21, 2021 2:01 pm

Brick wall I’m afraid, this just isn’t something that’s supported with two Push 2’s.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
Inner Portal Studio - Professional Audio Mastering

R.
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:15 pm

Re: Using 2 Push Units at once

Post by R. » Wed Apr 21, 2021 2:47 pm

ooooo brick walls hurt

Post Reply