Select and visualize device

Discuss Push with other users.
Post Reply
Teace
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 6:16 pm

Select and visualize device

Post by Teace » Thu Sep 22, 2022 9:43 pm

I midi mapped several devices to my footswitch and when I turn them on the device is also selected by mapping the title bar of the device so I can immediately tweak the parameters in a live setting when it is turned on. However the push does not show the device on the screen. I have to go through all of the devices to get to the currently selected one.

How can I get the push to show the currently selected device on the computer?

Tnx!

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 3859
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Select and visualize device

Post by [jur] » Fri Sep 23, 2022 12:28 am

Mmmh, that's surprising. I would just like you expect the device to show on Push.
I need to test this. It sounds like a bug since selecting a device with the mouse does display it on Push.
Ableton Forum Moderator

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 3859
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Select and visualize device

Post by [jur] » Fri Sep 23, 2022 5:10 am

It works correctly here, even with devices inside different parallel chains in Racks.

Which Live and Push version are you using?
Ableton Forum Moderator

Teace
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 6:16 pm

Re: Select and visualize device

Post by Teace » Fri Sep 23, 2022 6:54 am

Hi
Tnx for the reply

Push 2 and the latest version of ableton as of today. (11.1.6 I believe?)

Will post a video later today

Teace
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 6:16 pm

Re: Select and visualize device

Post by Teace » Fri Sep 23, 2022 1:54 pm

So yes the first 8 controls appear but to access the rest you’ll have to browse through my rather big fx chain. It would be better to be able to access all of the controls immediately.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 3859
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Select and visualize device

Post by [jur] » Sat Oct 01, 2022 9:52 pm

Maybe you could rack the devices where you need to access parameters that are after the 8th one? Or do you really need to access every parameters at all time?
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply