All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Push-assign Boss FS-5U footswitch for midi mapping help!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 2:33 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:05 am
Posts: 9
Just purchased a Boss FS-5U to use the looper effect for a guitar in ableton live 9 intro and have been having some problems assigning it in the midi mode.

My FS-5U is plugged into the 2nd port in my PUSH and I've tried following the video posted below but and haven't had any success. I have noticed that when I'm in midi mode and click on the record button , then press the footswitch that it doesn't show that it has been properly assigned with 1/64.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e0J7-FrMIBE

I have also noticed when I press the FS-5U that it is currently controlling the record button on the push. I want it to control the record button on looper.

My preferences are currently set up:

Control Surface: Push
Input: Ableton Push Live Port
Output: Ableton Push Live Port

Below for the midi port input I have track, sync and remote on. For the output I have remote on. Any advice??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push-assign Boss FS-5U footswitch for midi mapping help!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:19 am 

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Posts: 895
You can't assign anything when you're using Push in "Live Port" mode. Well, you can, but with M4L.
You can map Push's parameters without M4L, but only in user mode (you need to active that port in your midi preferences of course.

_________________
http://www.tete-de-son.com/
Soundcloud
Some M4L devices
more M4L devices


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push-assign Boss FS-5U footswitch for midi mapping help!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 6:52 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:05 am
Posts: 9
I've changed the "live port" to "user port" for both the input and output and still no luck. Every time i get into the midi mode and press the footswitch to assign nothing happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push-assign Boss FS-5U footswitch for midi mapping help!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 3:58 pm 

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:05 am
Posts: 9
pretty sure this is happening and I'm still having trouble getting it to work.

I know this is an ancient thread, but I was stuck with the same problem and found a solution for it. I posted my fix over at the Line 6 forums (http://line6.com/community/thread/51863), since I'm using my BOSS FS-5U with a Line 6 TonePort UX2, but I'll summarize some of it here as well, for the benefit of others who might still be struggling with it.

The basic idea is that Looper's Multi-Purpose Transport (MTB) button requires the pedal to be in momentary mode and to send an ON message (i.e. val = 127) followed immediately by an OFF message (i.e. val = 0).[1] I've been using CC64 for this (as someone, somewhere, in some forum said TonePort requires it to be so), but that may not be a necessary requirement.[2] The reason it needs an OFF to follow each ON is so it can distinguish between a single click and a click-and-hold (i.e. undo/redo, while looper is running, or clear buffer, when looper is stopped).

So, the tricky bit is how to map a pedal that sends two values (a 127 when it's pressed down and a zero when it's released) properly. And the trick to that is to enter MIDI map mode, press-and-hold the FS-5U, then exit MIDI map mode before releasing the pedal. This ensures that the first value (i.e. the down value) gets mapped. If you release the pedal before you exit MIDI map mode, Live will assume you're just giving the MTB a different value (i.e. 0) and will ignore the first one. That trick (though not specifically referring to Looper) is in the MIDI/Sync FAQ: http://www.ableton.com/pages/faq/midi_sync#faq_2_link

MIDI Monitor (http://www.snoize.com/MIDIMonitor/) was a great help in figuring this out.

[1] Based on Live's reference manual, any MIDI value 64 or above should count as an ON and any below 64 should count as an OFF, but I haven't tested it and 127 vs 0 is easier to read in the settings.
[2] Having screwed around with this for days to finally get it working, I'm really done testing scenarios at the moment. If you have time on your hands, feel free.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push-assign Boss FS-5U footswitch for midi mapping help!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:02 pm 

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Posts: 895
You have to select user port in the preferences AND to be in User mode on the Push.

_________________
http://www.tete-de-son.com/
Soundcloud
Some M4L devices
more M4L devices


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push-assign Boss FS-5U footswitch for midi mapping help!
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:54 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:05 am
Posts: 9
thanks valliumdupeuple! Got it to work :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group